RAMC

Medical Officers of the Malta Garrison
Vine Roland Stephen

search maltaramc

Colonel Roland Stephen Vine MRCS (Eng) LRCP (Lond 1934)
26 Dec 1910 [Birmingham] – ?

Introduction

Colonel Roland Stephen Vine was educated at Guys Hospital London from where he graduated LRCP in 1934. On 26 May 1934, he was accepted for the Short Service Commissions Probationary Course for the RAMC held in June.

From 20 June to 19 December 1934, he was seconded to the Evelina Sick Children's Hospital, London, as a house physician, under the provisions of Art. 213, Royal Warrant for Pay and Promotion, 1931. He entered the RAMC Depôt Crookham on 1 January 1935 and the RAM College Millbank on 1 February 1935.

He was appointed to a Permanent Commission on 7 December 1939 (London Gazette 22 December 1939).

Service Record — Roland Stephen Vine

7 June 1934 Granted a Short Service Commission as Lieutenant on Probation in the Royal Army Medical Corps. On 20 June 1934, he was seconded under the provisions of Article 213, Royal Warrant for Pay and Promotion, 1931. Restored to the establishment on 19 December 1934; confirmed in rank in May 1835.

7 Dec 1935 Promoted Captain RAMC with seniority from 7 June 1935.

1936–1939 Served in India.

7 Dec 1939 Appointed to a Permanent Regular Army Commission Captain RAMC with retained seniority.

26 Apr 1940 Acting Major RAMC.

26 July–28 Sept 1940 Temporary Major RAMC.

1939–1943 Served in Egypt (Middle East Force). Senior Medical Officer of a Prisoner of War Camp.

7 June 1944 Promoted Major RAMC.

11 Sept 1944 Acting Lieutenant Colonel RAMC.

1944 Assistant Director Medical Services HQ 15 Line of Communication.

1944–1945 Commanding Officer No 174 Field Ambulance North West Europe.

15 May 1945 Shot and wounded by a Bren Gunner who mistook him for a German, seven days after V E Day.

1946 Commanding Officer 12 Field Ambulance Middle East Land Force (invalided).

5 Dec 1948 Lieutenant Colonel RAMC. Specialist in Pathology.

1948–1951 Assistant Director of Pathology Northern Command and Officer-in-Charge Pathology Laboratory.

1952 Commanding Officer British Military Hospital Tel-el-Kebir Egypt (referred to as TEK by RAMC personnel).

Malta 24 June 1952 Arrived from Egypt.

Malta 1953 Commanding Officer David Bruce Military Hospital.

Malta 1953 Swam across the channel between Gozo and Malta.

Malta 22 Dec 1954 Commanding Officer David Bruce Military Hospital.

1954 Left for England.

1955 Assistant Director of Pathology Scottish Command and Officer-in-Charge Pathology Laboratory.

30 July 1955 Temporary Colonel.

1955–1960 Commanding Officer British Military Hospital Catterick South Yorkshire.

28 Mar 1960 Retired (disability).

Bibliography

  • Entry No: 1581. Drew R. 1968. Commissioned Officers in the Medical Services of the British Army 1690–1960. Vol. II. Roll of Officers in the Royal Army Medical Corps 1898–1960, London: Wellcome Historical Medical Library.
  • Succession Books Vol XXVIII, Returns of statement of service of RAMC Officers.
  • Volume of particulars of candidates for RAMC commissions (RAMC/1308).