RAMC Officers
Of the Malta Garrison
Geoffrey Llewelyn
Humphreys
1913 – 1982

Colonel Geoffrey Llewelyn Humphreys

MRCS (Eng) LRCP (Lond 1938)

8 Feb 1913 [Harrow Middlesex] – 8 May 1982

G L Humphreys
Lt Geoffrey Llewelyn Humphreys
RAMC Depôt Crookham January 1939

Colonel Geoffrey Llewelyn Humphreys was educated at Guys Hospital, London from where he qualified MRCS LRCP in 1938.

On 29 August 1938, he applied for a Short Service Commission in the Royal Army Medical Corps.

He was already married when he entered the RAM College Millbank on 1 November 1938 and joined the RAMC Depôt Crookham on 2 January 1939.

He had no recorded hospital appointments before being commissioned.

Colonel Geoffrey Llewelyn Humphreys was Officer Commanding BMH Singapore at Alexandra Road from 1970 to 1971. He was the last RAMC officer to hold this post prior to the handover of the hospital to the first Singapore Administration.

Service Record

Mtarfa Hospital
Mtarfa Military Hospital. The foundation stone was laid on 6 January 1915 by General Sir Leslie Rundle Governor and Commander-in-Chief Malta. It opened in June 1920 with accommodation for six officers and 190 other ranks.

1 Nov 1938 Appointed Lieutenant RAMC Short Service Commission from RAMC TA. Confirmed in rank March 1939.

1 Nov 1939 Promoted Captain RAMC.

1939–1944 Served in Egypt (Middle East Force).

15 Oct 1940 Acting Major RAMC.

15 Jan 1941–13 Mar 1943 Temporary Major RAMC.

1 Nov 1943 Captain (Temporary Major) G L Humphreys was appointed to a Permanent Regular Army Commission Captain RAMC with retained seniority.

22 Mar 1944–31 Oct 1946 Temporary Major RAMC.

1944–1949 Served with the British Army of the Rhine.

1 Nov 1946 Promoted Major RAMC.

20 Nov 1947–19 Apr 1948 Temporary Lieutenant Colonel RAMC.

1947–1948 Commanding Officer 121 (Brunswick) British Military Hospital.

26 Mar 1953–29 Sept 1954 Temporary Lieutenant Colonel RAMC.

1953–1954 Assistant Director Medical Services (ADMS) HQ Southern Command.

30 Sep 1954 Promoted Lieutenant Colonel RAMC.

3 Nov 1954 Commanding Officer David Bruce Military Hospital Mtarfa.

1955 Commanding Officer David Bruce Military Hospital Mtarfa.

1956 Commanding Officer David Bruce Military Hospital Mtarfa.

Jan–11 Oct 1957 Commanding Officer David Bruce Military Hospital Mtarfa.

1958–1960 ADMS HQ Eastern Command.

1960–1962 Commanding Officer 15 Field Ambulance.

10 Jan 1962 Promoted Colonel L/RAMC.

1962–1965 Commanding Officer British Military Hospital Hanover.

1965–1967 ADMS HQ Middle East Command.

1965–1967 ADMS HQ East Anglia/Eastern District.

Bibliography