David Bruce Naval Hospital Mtarfa

Staff Medical Officers of the Malta Garrison
Smith Andrew

Hospital Assistant Andrew Smith KCB (1858) MD (Edin 1819) FRCS (Edin 1856) FRS (1857)
LLD (Edin 1859) FRCP (Lond 1860)

3 Dec 1797 [Hawick Roxburghshire] – 12 Aug 1872 [London]

15 Aug 1815 Hospital Mate.

14 Mar 1816 Hospital Assistant. Served in Quebec, Nova Scotia, and Malta.

Malta 30 July 1817 Hospital Assistant Malta.

Malta 24 Mar 1818 Left Malta.

1819 MD Edinburgh. His theses written in Latin was on: Dissertatio medica inauguralis de variolis secundariis.

21 May 1821 Embarked at Portsmouth for The Cape Colony. Was posted to the frontier region of Grahamstown, which he reached on 3 Sept 1821. Served in The Cape Colony till 1837. Undertook a number of scientific, anthropological, and diplomatic missions to Namaqualand and Southern Namibia (1828-29), Zululand (1832), and Matabeleland (1834).

1825 Moved to Cape Town where he founded a Museum of Natural History.

27 Oct 1825 Assistant Surgeon 98th Regiment of Foot.

23 Feb 1826 Staff Surgeon.

1828 Expedition to the Hottentot tribes in Namaqualand. In 1830, material from this expedition led to the publication of On the Origin and History of the Bushmen.

1834–36 Expedition into the Interior of Southern Africa. The material collected on this expedition resulted in the publication of Illustrations of the Zoology of South Africa.

1837 Returned to England and took up duties at the General Hospital Fort Pitt Chatham, Kent.

7 July 1837 Staff Surgeon of the 1st Class.

1841 His duties at Fort Pitt included the care of Sir James McGrigor's museum of Anatomy and Natural History, and the training of young doctors recently commissioned in the army.

19 Dec 1845 Deputy Inspector General.

7 Feb 1851 Inspector General. Superintendent Army Medical Department.

25 Feb 1853 Director General Army and Ordnance Medical Department. Had the responsibility of preparing the Medical Department for the challenges of the war in the Crimea.

Oversaw the development of The Royal Victoria Military Hospital Netley, which opened in 1863, and replaced the General Hospital at Fort Pitt, Chatham, a former Napoleonic fortification.

22 June 1858 Retired.

Sources

  1. Entry No: 3998. Johnston W. Roll of Commissioned Offices in the Medical Service of the British Army. Vol 1 (20 June 1727-23 June 1898), Aberdeen (1917).
  2. TNA:WO 25/3899, Records of Service - Officers of the Medical Department (1790–1847).
  3. Branch W R and Bauer A M (June 2005) The Life and Herpetological Contributions of Andrew Smith.
  4. House of Commons (17 April 1855) Debate on a motion for inquiring into the state of the army and navy. Br Med J (1855) s3: 377 (Published 20 April 1855).