RAMC

Medical Officers of the Malta Garrison
Robertson Alexander Crawford

search maltaramc

522 Assistant Surgeon Alexander Crawford Robertson
LFPS (Glas 1855) MD (St And 1861)
5 May 1834 [Auchinleck Ayrshire] – 15 May 1903 [London]

Introduction

Brigade Surgeon Alexander Crawford Robertson was appointed Assistant Surgeon in June 1855. He served in the Indian Mutiny Campaign of 1857 with the Rifle Brigade. He was in the action at Pandoo Nuddee and the operation at Cawnpore under General Windham. He took part in the Battle of Cawnpore on 6 December 1857, the siege and capture of Lucknow, the subsequent operations in Oudh, the action of Nawab Gunge, the passage of the River Goomptee and the occupation of Sultanpore. He received the medal with clasp.

Brigade Surgeon Alexander Crawford Robertson also served in the Zulu Campaign of 1879, receiving the medal with clasp.

Service Record — Alexander Crawford Robertson

1 June 1855 – 12 Sept 1856 Acting Assistant Surgeon.

1 June 1855 Staff Assistant Surgeon. His commission was antedated from 10 March 1857.

Malta 2 July 1855 Arrived from England.

1 Sept 1855 Left for Turkey and the Crimea.

1855 – 1856 Served in Turkey.

Malta 1856 On garrison duty.

12 Sept 1856 Reduced, but re-appointed 10 March 1857.

17 Apr 1857 Assistant Surgeon 2nd/Rifle Brigade.

23 Aug 1859 Appointed Staff Assistant Surgeon from 2nd/Rifle Brigade.

1859 – 1860 On duty in Limerick, Ireland.

1861 On duty in Stirling and Aldershot.

1862 On duty in Canada.

29 July 1862 Appointed Assistant Surgeon Royal Artillery on the resignation of Assistant Surgeon William Taylor Morgan.

28 Feb 1866 Reduced to half-pay from 10 Royal Artillery.

28 May 1866 Restored to full-pay and posted Assistant Surgeon 12 Royal Artillery.

1868 – 1869 On duty with 4 Royal Artillery Toronto, promoted from 12 Royal Artillery.

24 Dec 1870 Appointed Staff Surgeon vice Staff Surgeon Walter Leach appointed to 86th Foot.

1871 – 1872 On duty at St Helena.

1873 On duty at Yarmouth.

1874 On duty at Colchester.

1874 – 1880 On duty with the Cape Colony.

28 Feb 1876 Promoted Surgeon Major.

1879 Served in the Zulu Campaign in South Africa.

1880 – 1881 On duty in Alderney.

25 Jan 1882 Retired to half-pay with the honorary rank of Brigade-Surgeon having served 26 years' service on full-pay.

1889 Resident at 537 Caledonian Road London.

15 May 1903 Died in London aged 69 years.

Bibliography