David Bruce Naval Hospital Mtarfa

Regimental Surgeons of the Malta Garrison
Monro James

Assistant Surgeon James Monro MD (Edin 1830)
9 Sept 1806 – 3 Nov 1870

2 Nov 1832 Staff Assistant Surgeon.

4 Jan 1833 Promoted Assistant Surgeon 7th (Royal Fusiliers) vice Assistant Surgeon Henry William Robert Davey who resigned his commission. Gentleman Duncan McGregor was gazetted to fill the vacacy left by Monro in the 7th Foot.

Malta Feb 1834 Arrived from England.

15 May 1835 Appointed Assistant Surgeon 2nd Dragoon Guards in England.

Malta July 1835 Left for England in charge of 11 invalids of 53rd Foot.

27 Aug 1841 Assistant Surgeon Coldstream Guards.

4 Apr 1851 Battalion Surgeon Coldstream Guards.

20 Feb 1853 Appointed Surgeon Major Coldstream Guards vice Surgeon Major William Thomas Christopher Robinson who died at Uckfield, Sussex on 19 Feb 1853. On 20 February, Surgeon Joseph Skelton became Battalion Surgeon vice Monro.

9 Jan 1863 Retired to half-pay.

Sources

  1. Entry No: 4331. Johnston W. Roll of Commissioned Offices in the Medical Service of the British Army. Vol 1 (20 June 1727-23 June 1898), Aberdeen (1917).
  2. TNA:WO 25/3901, Records of Service - Officers of the Medical Department (1790–1847).