David Bruce Naval Hospital Mtarfa

Staff Medical Officers of the Malta Garrison
Mockler Edward

Surgeon Major Edward Mockler
10 Feb 1812 – 17 Feb 1887 [London]

 Edward Mockler

Edward Mockler
(Lt Col Foster's collection of Netley photos - courtesy AMS Museum)

25 Sept 1835 Staff Assistant Surgeon.

15 Jan 1836 Promoted Assistant Surgeon 54th (West Norfolk) Regiment of Foot vice Assistant Surgeon Henry Thompson who died on 12 July 1835 at Trichinopoly in the Madras Presidency. The vacancy on the Staff was filled by Gentleman Duncan Affleck who became Assistant Surgeon to the Forces.

9 Oct 1840 Assistant Surgeon 79th (Cameron Highlanders) Regiment of Foot.

29 Dec 1840 Exchanged with Assistant Surgeon Henry Cooper Reade 15th (The King's) Regiment of Light Dragoons.

7 Aug 1846 Surgeon 10th (North Lincolnshire) Regiment of Foot.

1848 – 1849 Served in the Punjab with the 10th Regiment. He was present at the siege of Mooltan and the Battle of Goojerat. The campaign was the third and final undertaken against the Sikhs who, despite being defeated in 1845-46, continued to pose a threat to British interests in northern India. War was declared, when the British Resident was killed at Mooltan in 1848. One column besieged Mooltan, whilst another fought a bitter battle at Chilianwala, after which elements of both forces joined together and marched to Goojerat, where the Sikh army was destroyed.

Mdina Sanatorium Mdina Sanatorium

In 1860 the ancient palace of the Grand Masters was converted into a sanatorium under the authority of the Rt Hon Sidney Herbert Secretary of State for War during the Government of HE Lt Gen Sir Gaspard Le Marchant.

23 May 1851 Surgeon 57th (West Middlesex) Regiment of Foot.

2 Apr 1852 Surgeon 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays).

9 Jan 1857 Surgeon 17th Lancers.

25 June 1858 Exchanged with Staff Surgeon 2nd Class James Kellie.

1 Oct 1858 Staff Surgeon–Major.

Malta 21 Apr 1860 Arrived at Malta. In charge of the Sanatorium at Citta Vecchia.

Malta 12 Jan 1861 PMO Malta reported that he "Has exerted himself to the best of his abilities in organising the Sanatorium at Citta Vecchia which is in a very creditable state".

Malta 8 Feb 1861 Left Malta.

12 Mar 1861 Retired on half-pay with the honorary rank of Deputy Inspector General of Hospitals under the Royal Warrant of 1 Oct 1858.

17 Feb 1887 Died at Oxford Terrace, Hyde Park, at the age of 77 years.

Sources

  1. Entry No: 4427. Johnston W. Roll of Commissioned Offices in the Medical Service of the British Army. Vol 1 (20 June 1727-23 June 1898), Aberdeen (1917).
  2. TNA:WO 25/3901, Records of Service - Officers of the Medical Department (1790–1847).
  3. TNA:WO 25/3944, Confidential Reports on Medical Officers (Aug 1860–June 1861).
  4. Naval and Military Medical Services Brit Med J (1887), 701 (Published 26 Mar 1887).