RAMC

Medical Officers of the Malta Garrison
Jackson Adam Thomson

search maltaramc

Assistant Staff Surgeon Adam Thomson Jackson
1 May 1808 – 1 May 1860 [Athlone]

Service Record — Adam Thomson Jackson

29 Nov 1827 Hospital Assistant.

29 July 1830 The Royal Warrant of 1830 abolished the rank of Hospital Assistant and replaced it with that of Staff Assistant Surgeon.

Malta 25 Dec 1831 Arrived from Nova Scotia in charge of detachments.

Malta 14 Jan 1832 Attached to the 2nd/Rifle Brigade.

13 Feb 1832 Sailed for Corfu in medical charge of HQ and the 2nd/Rifle Bde.

Malta 22 Mar 1832 Returned from Corfu.

Malta Jan 1833 On garrison duty.

Malta 15 Feb 1833 Assistant Surgeon 42nd Royal Highland Regiment of Foot by exchange with Assistant Surgeon Maginn Daniel Wedgworth.

Malta 4 Dec 1834 Embarked for Corfu with his regiment.

5 May 1837 Appointed Staff Assistant Surgeon vice William Henry Burrell who was promoted Surgeon 77th (East Middlesex) Regiment of Foot, in place of Surgeon Charles Dealy, who retired upon half-pay.

24 Feb 1843 Appointed Staff Surgeon of the Second Class vice Staff Surgeon Duncan Menzies appointed Surgeon 45th Foot.

11 June 1852 Surgeon 81st (Loyal Lincoln Volunteers) Regiment of Foot.

23 Mar 1858 Exchanged with Staff Surgeon 2nd Class Grahame Auchinleck.

1 Oct 1858 Surgeon Major.

Bibliography