RAMC

Medical Officers of the Malta Garrison
Inkson James

search maltaramc

606 Surgeon Major General James Inkson
MD (Ed 1857) LRCS (Ed 1857)
24 Nov 1835 [Grange Banffshire] – 9 Sep 1898 [Acton London]

Introduction

Surgeon Major General James Inkson entered the Army Medical Department on 19 October 1857. He served in the Russian War with the Baltic Expedition of 1855 when the combined French and British fleet bombarded the Russian fortress of Sveaborg, off the coast of Finland on 6 August 1855 (medal).

He was also in the suppression of the Indian Mutiny of 1858 and was at the capture of Jugdespore (Jagdispur) and subsequent actions of 17, 18 and 20 October (medal).

In 1865, Surgeon Major General James Inkson was on the Bhutan Expedition (medal with clasp). He died at Acton on 9 September 1898, aged 62 years.

Service Record — James Inkson

1855 Served with the Baltic Expedition during the Crimean War, including the bombardment of Sveaborg on 6 August 1855.

19 Oct 1857 Staff Assistant Surgeon.

24 Nov 1857 Appointed Assistant Surgeon 37th (North Hampshire) Regiment, on the death of Assistant Surgeon William Thomas Irwin at Benares on 7 September 1857.

1858 Served in the Indian Mutiny campaign, including the capture of Jugdespore and actions of the 17th, 18th, and 20th October 1858.

12 Mar 1859 Exchanged from 37th Foot with Assistant Surgeon Isaac Hoysted 80th (Staffordshire Volunteers) Regiment of Foot.

23 Nov 1864 Catherine Alice Taylor aged 19 years married Assistant Surgeon James Inkson 80th Foot aged 29 years at Nawabganj Oudh.

1865 Served in the Bhutan Campaign.

16 May 1868 Exchanged with Staff Assistant Surgeon Jonas Richard Leake.

1869–1874 Served in Bengal.

5 Apr 1872 Birth of a son Edgar Thomas Inkson at Naini Tal India. On 24 February 1900 Lieutenant Edgar Thomas Inkson RAMC gained the Victoria Cross in South Africa.

1 Mar 1873 Promoted Surgeon.

1 Apr 1873 Promoted Surgeon–Major.

1875–1878 On duty at Fort George.

1878–1881 On duty at Chatham.

1881 Left for Bengal.

1 May 1883 Promoted Brigade Surgeon.

1 Jan 1887 Tour of foreign service in the Bengal Command expired. Returned to England on the troopship Euphrates.

Apr 1888 Returned to India. On arrival from England was posted to do general duty in the Burma Division, Madras Command.

July 1888 Serving in the Madras command. Was appointed to officiate on the Administrative Medical Staff of the Madras army, with the temporary rank of Deputy Surgeon General, vice Deputy Surgeon General Samuel Black Roe MB CB, on furlough.

4 Sept 1888 Promoted Deputy Surgeon General, later Surgeon Colonel, on the death of Deputy Surgeon General Robert Augustus Chapple.

8 Apr 1893 Posted from the Madras Command to the Home Establishment. Proceeded to England by troopship on 8 April.

6 June 1893 Promoted Surgeon Major General from Surgeon Colonel on the retirement of Surgeon Major General Thomas Rudd.

1894 Served as PMO Portsmouth.

Malta 8 Mar 1894 Arrived from England.

Malta 1895 PMO Residing at 9 Strada Zecca Valletta.

Malta 11 July 1895 To England on leave.

Malta 24 Nov 1895 Placed on retired pay having served 24 years' full-pay service. Was succeeded to the vacancy of of Surgeon Major General by Surgeon Colonel Thomas Maunsell.

9 Sept 1898 Died at Acton aged 62 years.

3 Aug 1904 Marriage at St Bartholomew's, Sydenham, of Capt Edgar Thomas Inkson VC RAMC, son of Surgeon Major General Inkson and Mrs Inkson of Eastbourne to Ethel Maud, eldest daughter of Henry Bromley of Tower house Sydenham.

Bibliography