RAMC

Medical Officers of the Malta Garrison
Heffernan Nesbitt

search maltaramc

Staff Surgeon Nesbitt Heffernan
BA (Dublin 1837) MB (1839)
15 Nov 1815 – 3 May 1900

Service Record — Nesbitt Heffernan

11 June 1841 Assistant Surgeon 17th (Leicestershire) Regiment of Foot.

6 Aug 1847 Assistant Surgeon 12th (East Suffolk) Regiment of Foot vice Assistant Surgeon James Walker Chambers MD, promoted surgeon 35th Foot vice David Lister who died at Ascension on his way home from Mauritius on 15 June 1847.

3 Sept 1847 Assistant Surgeon 17th (Leicestershire) Regiment of Foot vice John Bathurst Thomson promoted to 69th Foot. The vacancy in 12th Foot was filled by Assistant Surgeon Peter Mackey MD from 9th Foot. Mackey died at Balaclava on 2 Oct 1854.

16 Mar 1849 Assistant Surgeon 60th (The King's Royal Rifle Corps).

7 Nov 1851 Promoted Surgeon 11th (North Devonshire) Regiment of Foot, vice Surgeon John Strange Chapman who became Staff Surgeon of the 1st Class. The vacancy created in the 60th Foot was filled by Assistant Surgeon David Ogilvy Hoile 18th Foot.

11 June 1861 Surgeon-Major 11th (North Devonshire) Regiment of Foot.

14 June 1864 Staff Surgeon-Major.

Malta 20 July 1865 Arrived from England.

Malta 1866 Staff Surgeon Major.

Malta 12 Apr 1867 Left for China.

9 Mar 1867 Deputy Inspector General.

28 Apr 1876 Retired with rank of Surgeon General.

Bibliography