RAMC

Medical Officers of the Malta Garrison
Fuller Samuel

search maltaramc

527 Brigade Surgeon Samuel Fuller
MRCS (Eng 1855) LSAL (1857)
11 Aug 1833 [Dorking] – 7 Feb 1898 [Bideford]

Introduction

Brigade Surgeon Samuel Fuller entered the Army Medical Department in July 1855.

In 1858 – 1859, he served with the 9th Lancers in the suppression of the Indian Mutiny. He was present at the capture of Meeangunge, the siege and capture of Lucknow, the summer campaign in Oudh and Rohilcund, including the actions at Rhodamow and Allygunge, the capture of Bareilly, action near Shahjehanpore and pursuit to Mahomdee, and the passage of the Gogra at Fyzabad (medal and clasp).

In 1882, he was the Principal Medical Officer of the Cavalry Division in Egypt, and was present at the actions of Kassasin and Tel-el-Kebir. He received a medal with clasp and the Khedive Star.

Service Record — Samuel Fuller

23 July 1855 – 13 Sept 1856 Acting Assistant Surgeon.

23 July 1855 Staff Assistant Surgeon. Commission was antedated from 10 March 1857.

1855 – 1856 On duty at Portsmouth.

Malta 20 Jan 1856 Arrived from England.

Malta 28 Aug 1856 Returned to England.

13 Sept 1856 Reduced but re-appointed on 10 March 1857. In 1856, there was a reduction of the Army Medical establishment when several junior medical officers commissioned in 1855 remained unemployed for some months. On their re-appointment, however, their commissions were antedated to the original state.

4 Sept 1857 Assistant Surgeon 9 Lancers.

1858 – 1859 Served in the suppression of the Indian Mutiny.

12 Oct 1860 Exchanged with Assistant Surgeon George Carleton Clery 17th Lancers.

3 June 1864 From 17th Lancers became Assistant Surgeon 19th Hussars.

12 Oct 1867 Assistant Surgeon 4th Hussars.

12 Nov 1870 Promoted Staff Surgeon.

1870–1871 Attended the Winter Session at the Medical School Netley.

20 Sept 1871 Surgeon 70th (Surrey) Regiment of Foot at Canterbury. Served as their medical officer until 1877 when he moved to the Staff at Colchester.

1 Mar 1873 Promoted Surgeon–Major.

1878–1880 On duty at Colchester.

1880–1881 On duty in Gibraltar.

1 Oct 1881 Promoted Brigade–Surgeon.

July–Oct 1882 Served in Egypt as Principal Medical Officer of the Cavalry Division.

Oct 1882 Invalided home from Egypt to Newcastle.

Nov 1882 Returned to Gibraltar.

Apr 1885 On duty at Aldershot.

Oct 1885 Returned to Aldershot following leave of absence.

1 Apr 1886 Became Deputy Surgeon General, on the promotion John O'Nial CB. The vacancy created by the promotion of Fuller was filled by Surgeon Major John James Chappell who became Brigade Surgeon.

17 Nov 1886 Granted retired pay with the Honorary rank of Surgeon–General having completed 25 years full-pay service. The vacancy created through his retirement was filled by Brigade Surgeon Philip Broke Smith appointed Deputy Surgeon General.

7 Feb 1898 Died at Woodlands, Orchard Hill near Bideford.

Bibliography