RAMC

Medical Officers of the Malta Garrison
Anderson Arthur

search maltaramc

Surgeon Arthur Anderson
CB (1867) MA (Aberd 1832) MD (Ed 1834)
19 July 1814 – 26 Apr 1896 [Pitlochry Perthshire]

Service Record — Arthur Anderson

16 Oct 1835 Staff Assistant Surgeon.

4 Mar 1836 Promoted Assistant Surgeon 82nd (Prince of Wales's Volunteers) Regiment of Foot vice John Donald Grant dismissed by a General Court Martial. The vacancy on the Staff was filled by Gentleman John Law. Law died a year later, on 20 March 1837, while serving in India.

5 Mar 1841 Appointed Assistant Surgeon 10th Light Dragoons vice Assistant Surgeon William Stewart, who was promoted Surgeon 93rd Foot. Stewart replaced Surgeon John Campbell, who became surgeon of 62nd Foot, when Surgeon John Dempster moved to 17th Light Dragoons. Dempster replaced Surgeon James Goodall Elkington, who was promoted Surgeon to the Royal Hibernian School on the retirement of Surgeon William Finnie to half-pay. The vacancy in 82nd Foot was filled by Staff Assistant Surgeon Robert Carew Anderson.

18 Sept 1843 At Limerick, to the Lady of Doctor Anderson 10th Hussars, birth of a daughter.

16 Dec 1845 Surgeon Rifle Brigade.

Malta 11 Mar 1854 Arrived from England.

28 Mar 1854 Staff Surgeon 1st Class.

Malta 29 Mar 1854 Left for Turkey and the Crimea. Was PMO of the Fourth Division of Lord Raglan's Army at the battles of Balaklava and Inkermann.

1857 Served in China. Was present at the capture of Canton, China in Dec 1857.

31 Dec 1858 Deputy Inspector General.

28 Jan 1862 Inspector General.

Malta 4 July 1865 Arrived from England.

Malta 12 Aug 1866 On leave in England.

11 Nov 1866 Returned from England.

Malta 25 June 1867 Left Malta for England.

15 Mar 1867 Appointed an Ordinary Member of the Military Division of the 3rd Class or Companion of the Most Honourable Order of the Bath (CB mil).

4 Sept 1867 Retired to half-pay.

Bibliography