RAMC

Medical Officers of the Malta Garrison
Alexander Thomas

search maltaramc

Staff Surgeon Thomas Alexander
CB (1856) QHP (1859) FRCS (Ed 1858)
29 Apr 1812 – 1 Feb 1860 [London]

Service Record — Thomas Alexander

10 Oct 1834 Staff Assistant Surgeon.

30 May 1845 Appointed Staff Surgeon 2nd Class vice Staff Surgeon 2nd Class Michael McBride who died in Canada on 13 April 1845.

7 Aug 1846 Surgeon Rifle Brigade.

21 May 1850 Assistant Surgeon 60th (The King's Royal Rifle Corps).

1851–1853 Served in the Kaffir War.

13 Dec 1853 Surgeon 20th (East Devonshire) Regiment of Foot.

3 Mar 1854 Staff Surgeon 1st Class.

Malta 6 Mar 1854 Arrived from England en route to Turkey.

30 Mar 1854 Left for Turkey where he served as Senior Medical Officer to the Light Division.

12 Jan 1855 Promoted Deputy Inspector General of Hospitals.

25 Jan–20 July 1856 In Turkey he held the local rank of Inspector General.

5 Feb 1856 Made a Companion of the Most Honourable Order of the Bath for his service in Turkey CB (Mil).

4 Aug 1856 Awarded the Legion of Honour from the Emperor of the French for distinguished service in the war against Russia.

21 July 1856–21 June 1858 Held local rank of Inspector General in Canada.

Jan 1858 Appointed commissioner on the Committee of Inquiry set up by Mr Sidney Herbert to look in to the failings of the Crimean War, and implemented the reforms recommended by the Committee of Inquiry. The recommendations of the commissioners culminated in the Royal Warrant of 1 Oct 1858.

22 June 1858 Director General Army Medical Department.

1 Feb 1860 Died in London from a cerebral haemorrhage.

Bibliography