David Bruce Naval Hospital Mtarfa

Regimental Surgeons of the Malta Garrison
Willocks Arthur Stewart

Assistant Surgeon Arthur Stewart Willocks
1 Apr 1826 [Fettercairn Kincardineshire] – 25 May 1858 [Lucknow]

3 Sept 1847 Gazetted Assistant Surgeon on the formation of the Reserve Bn 69th (South Lincolnshire) Regiment of Foot.

Malta 6 Jan 1848 Arrived from England.
Supported the PMO James Barry in maintaining that the outbreak of diarrhoea in Oct 1848 was summer diarrhoea and not cholera.

Malta May 1849 Assistant Surgeon Reserve Bn/69th Foot.

Malta 1850 Transferred to 1st/69th Foot on the amalgamation of the Reserve Bn with the 1st Bn in May 1850. At Fort Manoel.

Malta 26 Apr 1851 Left for England with depot.

13 Feb 1852 Assistant Surgeon (by exchange) to 78th (Highlanders) Regiment of Foot.

1857 Served in the suppression of the Indian Mutiny

2 Oct 1857 Staff Surgeon 2nd Class.

25 May 1858 Died at Lucknow from Apoplexy. The vacancy on the Staff was filled by Assistant Surgeon George Pain OMD.

Sources

  1. Entry No: 4939. Johnston W. Roll of Commissioned Offices in the Medical Service of the British Army. Vol 1 (20 June 1727-23 June 1898), Aberdeen (1917).
  2. Succession Book Vol 5 (1 May 1846). Returns of service of medical officers in the Regular Army.
  3. 1The Malta Mail and United Service Journal 19 July 1850: 420.