RAMC

Medical Officers of the Malta Garrison
Taylor Joseph Marmaduke

search maltaramc

589 Surgeon Major Joseph Marmaduke Taylor
LRCSI (1857) FRCSI (1864) LM (Rotunda Dubl 1857))
16 May 1835 [Balbriggan Co. Dublin] – 7 Jan 1882 [Guernsey]

Introduction

Surgeon Major Joseph Marmaduke Taylor became an assistant surgeon Royal Artillery on 15 September 1857. He served in the Expedition to China in 1860 and was present at Tanghu, the capture of the Taku Forts and the surrender of Pekin (medal with two clasps).

While serving at the General Hospital Hong Kong, he reported on the case of Cpl W. of the Royal Engineers. Cpl W, aged 30 years, was shot in the arm on 21 August 1860 during the assault of the Taku Forts and suffered a traumatic aneurysm of the right brachial artery. Surgeon Major Taylor ligated the aneurysm but the soldier never recovered from the damage to his brachial plexus and developed muscle wasting.

Surgeon Major Joseph Marmaduke Taylor retired from the army on 4 September 1880 and died at Guernsey on 7 January 1882.

Service Record — Joseph Marmaduke Taylor

1854–1855 Attended a course of lectures on Comparative Anatomy at the School of Surgery established in Dublin under the direction of the Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland.

1 May 1855 Certified as having attended the City of Dublin Hospital for a course of lectures on the Principles and Practice of Military Surgery given by Mr Thomas Jolliffe Tufnell FRCSI (1819–85), during the Winter Session of 1854 and 1855.

1855–1856 Attended a course of lectures on Natural Philosophy delivered by Dr William Barker, Professor of Physical Science, in the Department of Science and Arts Board of Trade.

1 Aug 1855–1 Dec 1856 Resident at the City of Dublin Hospital for one year and four months. During the last seven months, he acted as House Surgeon and Purser Student having been appointed to the post for good conduct and superior knowledge demonstrated at an examination held on 1 May 1856.

30 July 1857 Certified as having attended a course of lectures on Botany at the School of Surgery established in Dublin under the direction of the Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland, during the term of 1857.

12 Aug 1857 Qualified as a Licentiate of the Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland.

15 Sep 1857 Appointed Staff Assistant Surgeon.

3 Nov 1857 Gazetted Assistant Surgeon Royal Artillery vice Assistant Surgeon Samuel Handy Halahan who was promoted to the Staff (London Gazette No 22057 dated 3 November 1857).

Malta 1857 Returned to England on a medical certificate.

1858–1859 Served with 10 Royal Artillery.

1859–1861 Served with 14 Royal Artillery.

1860 Served in China. Treated the wounded for the assault on Taku Forts at the General Hospital Hong Kong.

12 Dec 1860 Ordered to embark for England.

1861–1863 Served with 2 Royal Artillery.

1863–1866 Served with 9 Royal Artillery.

23 Dec 1864 Examined and qualified as a Fellow of the Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland.

1867–1869 Served with B Royal Royal Artillery.

22 Dec 1869 Promoted Surgeon Major Royal Horse Guards.

15 Sep 1877–1880 Served as Surgeon Major Royal Horse Guards.

4 Sep 1880 Retired to half-pay with the rank of Surgeon Major having completed 23 years full pay service.

7 Jan 1882 Died at Guernsey.

Bibliography

  • Drew R., 1968. Entry No: 5609. Medical Officers in the British Army 1660 – 1960. Volume 1: 1660 – 1898. London: Wellcome Historical Medical Library.
  • RAMC/PE/3/27/Drew. Manuscript for Drew's Roll.
  • Taylor J M., Case Report Ligation of the axillary artery for traumatic aneurysm. AMD Reports for 1863; v:544 (London 1865).
  • Papers of Joseph Marmaduke Taylor (RAMC/157).