David Bruce Naval Hospital Mtarfa

Regimental Surgeons of the Malta Garrison
Schooles Henry James

Surgeon Henry James Schooles MD (Glas 1837)
10 Oct 1815 – 12 May 1878 [Hythe]

28 June 1839 Commissioned Assistant Surgeon 81st (Loyal Lincoln Volunteers) Regiment of Foot, vice Grigor Stewart promoted Staff Assistant Surgeon.

1 Oct 1847 Surgeon Staff 2nd Class.

19 Nov 1847 Surgeon 1st/69th (South Lincolnshire) Regiment of Foot, vice surgeon Robert Harthill who retired to half-pay.

Malta 12 Dec 1847 Arrived at Malta.

Malta 1848 Surgeon 1st/69th Foot.

Malta 1849 Surgeon 1st/69th Foot.

22 Sept 1849 Birth of a son.

Malta 8 May 1850 Left Malta.

2 Aug 1850 Surgeon Staff 2nd Class.

13 Dec 1853 Surgeon 60th (The King's Royal Rifle Corps).

Served in the suppression of the suppression of the Indian Mutiny (1857–59).

22 July 1859 Surgeon Major 60th (The King's Royal Rifle Corps).

1860 Served in China.

24 May 1861 Surgeon Staff.

9 Sept 1864 Retired to half-pay with rank of Deputy Inspector General.

Sources

  1. Entry No: 4556. Johnston W. Roll of Commissioned Offices in the Medical Service of the British Army. Vol 1 (20 June 1727-23 June 1898), Aberdeen (1917).
  2. TNA:WO 25/3902, Records of Service - Officers of the Medical Department (1790–1847).