RAMC

Medical Officers of the Malta Garrison
Risk Edmund John Erskine

search maltaramc

1750 Surgeon Edmund John Erskine Risk
LM (Ed 1880) MRCS (Eng 1880) LRCP (Ed 1880)
6 Apr 1858 [Plymouth] – 7 Dec 1926

Introduction

Colonel Edmund John Erskine Risk received his medical education at St Bartholomew's Hospital, where he won two scholarships and distinguished himself in rowing. In 1880 he obtained the diplomas MRCS (Eng), the LRCP (Edin) and LM (Edin).

He joined the Army Medical Service in the following year, and served throughout the Egyptian campaign, being present at the battle of Tel-el Kebir. He was then sent to India, but in 1891 was invalided home with dysentery and malaria; subsequently he served in the Aldershot Command for three years, and in the West Indies for nearly six years. During the Boer war he was in charge of the surgical division at Elandsfontein. He received the medal for Egypt 1882, the Khedive's Star, 1882 and the Victoria medal for the South African war.

After a period of service at Southampton and Ireland he became senior medical officer at Bloemfontein, Orange River Colony. In 1910, he was appointed assistant medical officer to the Northern Command in Ireland, and in the following January, commandant and director of studies of the Royal Army Medical College, Millbank.

He retired in 1913 and died on 7 December 1926, aged 68 years. He left a widow and one daughter.

Service Record — Edmund John Erskine Risk

30 July 1881 Commissioned Surgeon Army Medical Staff. On duty at Aldershot.

1882 On duty at Dublin. Left for Malta in July 1882.

Malta 5 Aug 1882 Arrived from Dublin.

Malta 16 Aug 1882 Embarked for Egypt. Was present at the Battle of Tel-El-Kebir. He took part in the action at Tel-el-Mahuta, the capture of Mahsameh and both actions at Kassassin, receiving the Medal and Bronze Star.

14 Oct 1882 Embarked for India from Alexandria on Euphrates.

1891 Invalided to England from India with dysentery and malaria.

30 July 1893 Promoted Surgeon-Major.

30 July 1901 Lieutenant Colonel RAMC.

11 Oct 1899–31 May 1902 Anglo–Boer War.

1902 Served in South Africa where he was in charge of the surgical division at Elandsfontein and SMO Bloemfontein Orange River Colony. He was present at the operations in the Transvaal (Apr to May 1902). He received the Queen's Medal with two Clasps.

28 Sept 1904 Retired but worked at the Military Prison Aldershot.

1910 Assistant medical officer Northern Command Ireland.

4 Feb 1911–15 Aug 1912 Commandant and Director of Studies Royal Army Medical College.

9 Mar 1911 Promoted Colonel RAMC.

27 Mar 1913 Reduced to half-pay.

20 Aug 1913 Retired.

Bibliography