RAMC Officers
Of the Malta Garrison
George Pain
1827 – 1883

259 Assistant Surgeon George Pain

MRCS (Eng 1850) LSAL (1850)

23 Sep 1827 – 3 June 1883 [Dover]

Service Record

8 May 1851 Assistant Surgeon Ordnance Medical Department.

24 Sep 1852 Arrived from England.

26 Oct 1852 Returned to England.

30 July 1858 Appointed Staff Surgeon of the 2nd Class, vice Staff Surgeon Arthur Stewart Willocks who died at Lucknow on 25 May 1858.

1858–1860 In China.

18 Jan 1861 Appointed Surgeon 53rd (Shropshire) Foot, on the death of Surgeon James Simpson Grant at Davenport on 6 December 1860.

28 Jan 1862 Appointed Surgeon Royal Artillery, vice Surgeon John Bent, who moved to the Staff as Deputy Inspector General of Hospitals. The subsequent vacancy in 53rd Foot was filled by Staff Surgeon-Major George Thomas Galbraith.

8 Dec 1865 Surgeon 11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars. Regimental medical officer until October 1873, when he moved to the Staff at Dover.

8 May 1871 Promoted Surgeon Major 11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars.

Oct 1873 On the Staff at Dover.

1875 Moved from Dover to Netley.

1879 Moved from Netley to Chatham.

3 July 1879 Promoted Deputy Surgeon General.

1880 In Chatham.

17 Apr 1880 Retired on half-pay with the rank of Honorary Surgeon General.

June 1883 Surgeon General George Pain died at Liverpool Street, Dover. He had suffered dreadfully from asthma.

Bibliography