David Bruce Naval Hospital Mtarfa

Staff Medical Officers of the Malta Garrison
Mure John

Surgeon John Mure MD (Edin 1836)
27 Mar 1815 – 16 May 1884 [London]

John Mure

John Mure
(Lt Col Foster's collection of Netley photos - courtesy AMS Museum)

4 Oct 1839 Assistant Surgeon 7th (Royal Fusiliers).

6 Oct 1843 Appointed Assistant Surgeon 4th Light Dragoons, vice Assistant Surgeon George Kincaid Pitcairn promoted Staff Surgeon 2nd Class, vice Staff Surgeon Peter Baird who died at Bermuda on 12 Aug 1843. The vacancy in 7th Foot was filled by Gentleman Thomas Moore Sunter.

24 Dec 1847 Surgeon 72nd (Duke of Albany's Own Highlanders) Regiment of Foot.

14 Oct 1851 Appointed Surgeon 11th Dragoons, vice Surgeon Patrick O'Callaghan, who retired on half-pay.

3 June 1853 Surgeon 15th Dragoons.

6 July 1855 Staff Surgeon 1st Class.

Malta 4 Dec 1855 Arrived at Malta.

Malta 19 Oct 1856 Left Malta.

1 May 1858 Recalled from half-pay as Staff Surgeon 1st Class and attached to 24th Foot.

21 Nov 1865 Surgeon-Major 7th Dragoons Guards.

7 Aug 1867 Deputy Inspector General.

1 Dec 1869 Retired with rank of Inspector General.

Sources

  1. Entry No: 4573. Johnston W. Roll of Commissioned Offices in the Medical Service of the British Army. Vol 1 (20 June 1727-23 June 1898), Aberdeen (1917).
  2. TNA:WO 25/3902, Records of Service - Officers of the Medical Department (1790–1847).