David Bruce Naval Hospital Mtarfa

Regimental Surgeons of the Malta Garrison
Mackenzie Lawrence

Assistant Surgeon Lawrence Mackenzie MD (Edin 1850)
7 Apr 1829 [Glasgow] – ?

27 July 1851 Acting Assistant Surgeon.

9 Sept 1851 Staff Assistant Surgeon.

14 Oct 1851 Appointed Assistant Surgeon 47th (Lancashire) Regiment of Foot, on the death of Assistant Surgeon Edmonds Robert Richardson at Santa Maura on 26 Aug 1851.

Malta 30 Mar 1853 Arrived at Malta.

23 Sept-18 Oct 1853 On leave on urgent private affairs.

18 Oct 1853 Resigned his commission, having served only 1 year and 10 months with the service companies.

Sources

  1. Entry No: 5069. Johnston, W. Roll of Commissioned Offices in the Medical Service of the British Army. Vol. 1. London: Wellcome Historical Medical Library, 1968.