David Bruce Naval Hospital Mtarfa

Regimental Surgeons of the Malta Garrison
Kidd Thomas

Surgeon Thomas Kidd MD (Aberd 1819) FRCP (Edin 1823)
25 Aug 1777 – 24 Dec 1849

17 June 1796 Regimental Mate 49th (Hertfordshire) Regiment of Foot.

24 Jan 1797 Hospital Mate.

6 Apr 1797 Assistant Surgeon 13th (First Somersetshire) Regiment of Foot.

15 Mar 1799 Assistant Surgeon 14th Regiment of Dragoons.

25 Apr 1799 Surgeon 4th/60th (Royal American) Regiment of Foot.

25 July 1799 Surgeon 63rd (West Suffolk) Regiment of Foot. Not with regiment due to ill health.

Malta 1 Oct 1801 Not yet with regiment on account of sickness.

27 Aug 1803 Staff Surgeon.

1810–1813 Served in the Peninsular War.

17 July 1817 Deputy Inspector of Hospitals.

25 Jan 1819 Reduced to half-pay with the rank of Brevet Deputy Inspector of Hospitals.

29 Mar 1833 Recalled from half-pay. Appointed Surgeon to the Forces vice Brevet Deputy Inspector of Hospitals David Brownrigg who retired upon half-pay.

27 Jan 1837 Appointed Deputy Inspector General.

16 Dec 1845 Retired with rank of Inspector General.

Sources

  1. Entry No: 1649. Johnston W. Roll of Commissioned Offices in the Medical Service of the British Army. Vol I (20 June 1727-23 June 1898), Aberdeen (1917).