RAMC

Medical Officers of the Malta Garrison
Greig John

search maltaramc

752 Surgeon Major John Greig
MB (Aberd 1858) LRCS (Ed 1858) FRCS (Ed 1860)
16 June 1837 – 13 Aug 1916 [Ealing]

Introduction

Surgeon Major John Greig was educated at Marischal College, Aberdeen, where he graduated MB in 1858. He took the diploma of the Licentiate of the Royal College of Surgeon of Edinburgh in the same year, and became a Fellow in 1860. He joined the Army Medical Department as an assistant surgeon on 14 December 1858.

Surgeon Major John Greig retired on 10 August 1881. He served in the Afghan war of 1878–80, receiving the medal.

Service Record — John Greig

14 Dec 1858 Staff Assistant Surgeon.

18 Jan 1859 Assistant Surgeon 2nd/23rd (Royal Welsh Fusiliers) Regiment of Foot.

Malta 24 Feb 1859 Arrived from England.

Malta 1860 On duty with his regiment.

Malta 12 Jan 1861 In his confidential report the PMO Malta stated that he was a Good zealous and efficient officer; duties well and regularly performed.

Malta 15 Feb–20 Mar 1861 On leave in England on private affairs.

Malta 9 July 1861 To England on private affairs.

Malta 16 Oct 1861 Returned to Malta.

Malta 24 Oct 1862 To England.

Malta 15 Jan 1863 Returned to Malta.

Malta 23 Oct 1863 Left for Gibraltar.

24 Jan 1865 Appointed Assistant Surgeon 9th Bde Royal Artillery, vice Assistant Surgeon George Davidson Milne who was placed on half-pay. Consequently, the vacancy in 23rd Foot was filled by Staff Assistant Surgeon Thomas Samuel Barrow, while Assistant Surgeon George Allan Hutton, supernumerary in 60th Foot, became Staff Assistant Surgeon vice Barrow.

Served at Shorncliffe and Dublin.

9 Mar 1867 Appointed Assistant Surgeon Royal Military College vice Assistant Surgeon Francis Collins, promoted to the staff. Served at the Royal Military College until 1872.

13 Nov 1872 Appointed Surgeon 9th Bde Royal Artillery. Served at Ahmedabad.

Apr 1873 Moved from the Royal Artillery to the Medical Staff Bombay.

11 Mar 1874 Promoted Surgeon Major.

Apr 1873– Sept 1877 Served in Bombay.

Sept 1877 Moved from Bombay to Maidstone.

1877–1880 Served in Shorncliffe.

22 Feb 1879 Published a case of Strangulated inguinal hernia operated on antiseptically in a private soldier at Shorncliffe Camp on 10 December 1878.

Mar 1880 Moved to Bengal.

10 Aug 1881 Retired to half-pay with the rank of surgeon major having completed 23 years' full-pay service.

Bibliography