RAMC

Medical Officers of the Malta Garrison
Greer Arthur Jackson

search maltaramc

Assistant Surgeon Arthur Jackson Greer
25 Apr 1831 [Rhone-Hill House Co Tyrone] – 3 Mar 1887 [Thornton Lodge Northallerton]

Service Record — Arthur Jackson Greer

23 July 1852 Staff Assistant Surgeon.

23 Nov 1852 Appointed Assistant Surgeon 21st (Royal North British) Fusiliers Regiment of Foot vice Assistant Surgeon Andrew Edge who resigned his commission. Consequently, Acting Assistant Surgeon Samuel Gibson was promoted Staff Assistant Surgeon vice Greer.

18 June 1855 Served in the Crimea with 21st Fusiliers in 1854–55. Was at the Battles of Alma, Balaklava, Inkerman, and the siege and fall of Sebastopol, the storming of the quarries on 5 June, and the attack on the Redan on 18 June 1855, for which he was mentioned in despatches. Col Lord West brought him to the notice of the PMO Inspector General of Hospitals John Hall for his courage, coolness, and professional skill, while serving with his regiment in the advanced trenches, Right Attack, under a very heavy fire on the 18 June 1855.

Malta 28 May 1856 Arrived from Turkey.

Malta 1857 On duty with his regiment.

2 Mar 1858 Awarded by the Sultan the Imperial Order of the Medjidie (5th Class) for his distinguished services before the enemy during the war against Russia.

Malta 1 Nov 1858 Accompanied invalids to England.

Gazette 2 Mar 1858 Received the Order of Medjidie (5th Class) for his services in the war with Russia.

Malta 20 Feb 1859 Returned to Malta.

Malta 17 Mar 1860 Left for the West Indies.

29 Jan 1861 Appointed Staff Surgeon vice Staff Surgeon of the 2nd Class George Frederick Bone, who became Surgeon Royal Artillery. The appointment of Surgeon Bone from Staff to the Royal Artillery was antedated to 11 Sept 1860.

22 Feb 1861 Appointed Surgeon 1st/21st (Royal North British) Fusiliers Regiment of Foot, vice Surgeon David Reid McKinnon who became Staff Surgeon vice Francis Holton appointed Surgeon 77th Foot.

17 Apr 1867 Surgeon 17th (The Duke of Cambridge's Own) Lancers.

3 July 1872 Surgeon–Major the 17th Lancers.

14 July 1876 His hospital was described as being exceedingly clean and in good order.

7 July 1877 Retired on half-pay with honorary rank of Deputy Surgeon–General.

3 Mar 1887 Died at Thornton Lodge Northallerton aged 56 years. A memorial tablet to his memory was erected at St Eloy Church Great Smeaton. His widow, Emma, died on 25 Feb 1902, aged 71 years, at Thornton Lodge Northallerton.

Bibliography