David Bruce Naval Hospital Mtarfa

Regimental Surgeons of the Malta Garrison
Graves John Stewart

Surgeon John Stewart Graves
10 Sept 1801 – 14 May 1885 [Kensington]

22 Feb 1826 Hospital Assistant.

28 Sept 1826 Appointed Assistant Surgeon 38th (1st Staffordshire) Regiment of Foot. The vacancy on the Staff was filled by Gentleman James Brown Gibson.

4 Apr 1831 Appointed Assistant Surgeon 4th Light Dragoons vice Assistant Surgeon Francis George Walbram who retired upon half-pay 48th Foot on 5 April 1831. The vacancy created in the 38th Foot was filled by Assistant Surgeon James Robertson who was recalled from half-pay 45th Foot.

2 July 1841 Staff Surgeon of the 2nd Class.

17 Mar 1843 Appointed Surgeon 7th Dragoon Guards. The vacancy on the Staff was filled by Assistant Surgeon Alexander George Home 2nd Dragoon Guards.

2 Oct 1846 Surgeon 4th Light Dragoons. Served with the 4th Light Dragoons in Afghanistan under Lord Keane, and was present at the siege and capture of Ghaznee.

20 Apr 1849 Surgeon 68th (Durham Light Infantry) Regiment.

Malta 28 Mar 1851 Arrived at Malta.

Malta 1852 Surgeon The 68th Foot.

Malta 1853 On duty with his regiment.

Malta 10 June 1854 On two months leave of absence due to ill health.

3 Sept 1854 Left for Turkey. Served with 68th Regiment in the Crimea in 1854–55, and was present at the battle of Inkerman and the siege of Sebastopol.

Malta 24 May 1855 Returned from Turkey.

27 July 1855 Staff Surgeon 2nd Class.

1 Oct 1858 Staff Surgeon Major.

7 Dec 1858 Retired with the honorary rank of Deputy Inspector General of Army Hospitals.

Sources

  1. Entry No: 4144. Johnston W. Roll of Commissioned Offices in the Medical Service of the British Army. Vol 1 (20 June 1727-23 June 1898), Aberdeen (1917).
  2. TNA:WO 25/3901, Records of Service - Officers of the Medical Department (1790–1847).
  3. Naval and Military Medical Services Br Med J (1885), 1081 (Published 23 May 1885).