David Bruce Naval Hospital Mtarfa

Regimental Surgeons of the Malta Garrison
Fox Thomas

Assistant Surgeon Thomas Fox BA (Dubl 1823)
? – 31 Aug 1869 [Ilfracombe]

15 Mar 1827 Hospital Assistant.

29 July 1830 Staff Assistant Surgeon. The Royal Warrant of 1830 abolished the rank of Hospital Assistant and replaced it with that of Staff Assistant Surgeon.

28 Dec 1830 Promoted Assistant Surgeon 2nd (Queen's Royal) Regiment of Foot vice Assistant Surgeon John Leithead who died at sea on 5 June 1830.

18 July 1834 Assistant Surgeon 47th (Lancashire) Regiment of Foot.

Malta 8 Dec 1837 Arrived from England.

Malta 1838 On duty at Malta with his regiment.

Malta 20 Nov 1839 Embarked for England on board the Horatio in charge of invalids.

Malta 7 Jan 1840 Left for Ireland.

28 July 1840 Appointed Assistant Surgeon 7th (The Princess Royal's) Dragoon Guards vice Assistant Surgeon Stewart whose appointment had been cancelled. The vacancy in the 47th Foot was filled by Staff Assistant Surgeon Robert Lawson

2 July 1841 Staff Surgeon 2nd Class.

12 Jan 1855 Promoted Staff Surgeon 1st Class vice Staff Surgeon John Hawkey who died at Hong Kong on 3 Sept 1854.

7 Dec 1858 Retired with the honorary rank of Deputy-Inspector General.

Sources

  1. Entry No: 4247. Johnston W. Roll of Commissioned Offices in the Medical Service of the British Army. Vol 1 (20 June 1727-23 June 1898), Aberdeen (1917).
  2. TNA:WO 25/3900, Records of Service - Officers of the Medical Department (1790–1847).