David Bruce Naval Hospital Mtarfa

Regimental Surgeons of the Malta Garrison
Dods George Douglas

Assistant Surgeon George Douglas Dods MD (Edin 1838)
1817 – 16 Aug 1857

22 Nov 1839 Staff Assistant Surgeon.

20 Dec 1839 Promoted Assistant Surgeon 88th (Connaught Rangers), vice Assistant Surgeon Arthur Charles Webster, appointed to 41st Foot. The vacancy on the Staff left by the promotion of Dods, was filled by Gentleman Davis Lucas.

Malta 30 Oct 1840 Arrived from Ireland.

Malta 1841 Assistant Surgeon 88th Foot.

Malta 16 Apr 1842 Returned to England to join the depot.

Malta 1844 Assistant Surgeon 88th Foot.

Malta 31 July 1845 Rejoined his regiment.

Malta 1846 Assistant Surgeon 88th Foot.

Malta 13 Jan 1847 Left for West Indies.

13 Aug 1847 Surgeon 3rd West India Regiment vice Surgeon Thomas Rhys who was allowed to leave the service with a commutation.

28 Aug 1849 Surgeon 36th (Herefordshire) Regiment of Foot.

10 Sept 1850 Staff Surgeon 2nd Class.

27 Feb 1852 Surgeon 71st (Highland) Light Infantry.

9 Oct 1855 Staff Surgeon 2nd Class.

Sources

  1. Entry No: 4587. Johnston W. Roll of Commissioned Offices in the Medical Service of the British Army. Vol 1 (20 June 1727-23 June 1898), Aberdeen (1917).
  2. TNA:WO 25/3902, Records of Service - Officers of the Medical Department (1790–1847).