David Bruce Naval Hospital Mtarfa

Regimental Surgeons of the Malta Garrison
Churchill Alexander Ferrier

Assistant Surgeon Alexander Ferrier Churchill MB (Trinity College Dubl 1861)
14 June 1839 [Dublin] – 10 Oct 1928 [Brentwood Essex]

31 Mar 1862 Staff Assistant Surgeon.

17 Nov 1863 Assistant Surgeon 109th (Bombay Infantry) Regiment, one of the East India Company's European regiments, which had just been taken over by the Crown, after the Mutiny.

13 Feb 1866 Staff Assistant Surgeon.

22 May 1866 Assistant Surgeon 31st (Huntingdonshire) Regiment of Foot.

Malta 12 June 1867 Arrived from England.

1 Mar 1873 Promoted Surgeon.

Malta 22 June 1868 Returned to England.

Malta 7 Mar 1869 Returned to Malta.

Malta 1 Sept 1869 Staff Assistant Surgeon.

Malta 14 Sept 1869 Returned to England.

28 Apr 1876 Promoted Surgeon–Major.
In medical charge of the Hospital for Women and Children at South Camp, Aldershot.

7 Dec 1882–15 Sept 1885 Served in Egypt.
Was praised for his good service with the Nile Expedition.

1884–1885 Served in the Nile Expedition, where he was in charge of the hospital at Wady Halfa.

21 June 1887 Was promoted Brigade–Surgeon, vice Brigade–Surgeon R. W. Clifton promoted Deputy Surgeon–General.

27 Oct 1892 Surgeon-Colonel.

7 May 1896 Surgeon-Major General.

14 June 1899 Retired.

Sources

  1. Entry No: 6024. William Johnston, Roll of Commissioned Offices in the Medical Service of the British Army, 20 June 1727-23 June 1898. (Aberdeen, University Press, 1917).
  2. Succession Book Vol 12. Returns of service of medical officers in the Regular Army.
  3. Naval and Military Medical Services Br Med J (1882), 1234 (Published 16 Dec 1882).
  4. Naval and Military Medical Services Br Med J (1887), 382 (Published 13 Aug 1887).
  5. Obituary Br Med J (1928), 825 (Published 3 Nov 1928).