David Bruce Naval Hospital Mtarfa

Regimental Surgeons of the Malta Garrison
Brush John Ramsay

Surgeon John Ramsay Brush MD (Heidelberg 1839)
27 Feb 1817 – 18 Nov 1891 [Clifton]

15 May 1840 Member of the Royal College of Surgeons.

8 June 1841 Assistant Surgeon 26th (The Cameronians) Regiment of Foot.

1841–1842 Served in China.

4 Aug 1843 Appointed Assistant Surgeon St Helena Regiment, vice Assistant Surgeon Henry Julian, cashiered by the sentence of a General Court Martial.

13 Oct 1843 Appointed Assistant Surgeon 2nd Dragoons vice Assistant Surgeon James Wedderburne who resigned his commission. The vacancy in St Helena Regiment was filled by Gentleman John Mullins.

2 Apr 1852 Staff Surgeon 2nd Class.

14 May 1852 Surgeon 93rd Highlanders.

Malta Mar 1854 Arrived from England.

Malta Apr 1854 Left for Turkey and the Crimea.

Awarded the Imperial Order of The Legion of Honour by the Emperor of the French for his services in the War against Russia.

21 July 1854 Surgeon 2nd Dragoons.

18 Jan 1856 Staff Surgeon 2nd Class.

29 Mar 1858 Birth of a son at Torquay.

14 June 1860 Elected Fellow of the Royal College of Surgeons.

16 Aug 1861 Retired.

Sources

  1. Entry No: 4644. William Johnston, Roll of Commissioned Offices in the Medical Service of the British Army, 20 June 1727-23 June 1898. (Aberdeen, University Press, 1917).