Medical Officers
Of the Malta Garrison
Ebenezer Brown
? – 1828

Surgeon Ebenezer Brown MD (King's College Abd 1825)

? – 2 July 1828 [Madras]

Mr Ebenezer Brown commenced his medical studies in 1790. He served for two years as a pupil of Surgeon Charles Curtis RN of Edinburgh. From 1791 to 1793, he attended the following lectures and courses at Edinburgh: two courses of lectures in Anatomy by Dr Alexander Monro, two courses of lectures in Chemistry by Dr Joseph Black, 6 months lectures in the Practice of Physic by Dr James Gregory, 6 months lectures in the Theory of Physic by Dr Andrew Duncan, 3 months lectures in Botany by Dr Daniel Rutherford, two courses of lectures in midwifery given by Dr James Hamilton, and 6 months lectures in Anatomy by Mr John Bell.

In 1792, he also attended the hospital in Edinburgh as a regular pupil for nine months and for a further nine months in 1793. In 1803, he was in London, where over the course of three months attended the lectures in Practical Anatomy given by Mr Brookes.

Mr E Brown qualified with the Diploma for Surgery from the Royal College of Surgeons of Edinburgh on 2 December 1794. In 1825, he obtained the degree of Doctor of Medicine from King's College Aberdeen.

Having passed an examination before the Royal College of Surgeons London and before the Army Medical Board (May 1799), he was appointed a Surgeon's Mate 79th Regiment of Foot by Warrant dated 24 April 1795. He joined his regiment at the Isle of Wight and accompanied them to the West Indies.

He served in the West Indies and on various expeditions with the Army of the Mediterranean.

Inspector of Hospitals Ebenezer Brown died in Madras on 2 July 1828.

Service Record

1790–1792 Pupil under Mr Charles Curtis RN surgeon of Edinburgh.

24 Apr 1795 Warrant Surgeon's Mate 79th (Highland - Cameronian Volunteers) Foot. Joined his regiment at the Isle of Wight and embarked for the West Indies. He served in the West Indies until appointed an Assistant surgeon 79th Foot on 24 December 1796.

24 Dec 1796 Appointed Assistant Surgeon 79th (Highland - Cameronian Volunteers) Regiment. Remained in the West Indies where he was in medical charge of his regiment until September 1797, when he returned to England.

Sep 1797 Returned to England from the West Indies.

3 May 1798 Present at a duel fought near Fort George between Colonel Alexander Ranaldson Macdonell of Glengarry, and Lt Norman Macleod, The 42nd Royal Highland Regiment. Lt MacLeod was killed, and the colonel was tried at Edinburgh, but acquitted (Scots Magazine 79 Sep 1798 page 650).

22 June 1799 Surgeon's Mate E Brown was appointed Assistant Surgeon 79th Foot.

Aug 1799 Embarked on the Helder Expedition.

guard posts
Location of 30th Foot in Zejtun in support of Zabbar and St Roche Bty opposite Fort Ricasoli (TNA:MPH 1/74).

4 Apr 1800 Appointed Surgeon 30th Foot vice Surgeon Edward Tegart who was promoted to the Staff. Joined the 30th Foot at the blockade of the French in Malta.

17 Dec 1800 Accompanied the 30th Foot on the Expedition to Egypt.

Malta 1801 Returned from Egypt.

Malta April 1802 Returned to England. On 10 May, he was in Newcastle on private business.
Relegated to half-pay after cessation of hostilities with France.

1 Sep 1803 Received his first payment of £90 7s 6d in prize money from the proceeds of the property captured in Malta on 4 September 1800.

22 Oct 1803 Promoted Surgeon to the Forces. Serving on the Home Staff in the Eastern District and Scotland for 18 months.

15 Aug 1804 Received his second payment of £33 2s 6d in prize money from the proceeds of the property captured in Malta on 4 September 1800.

Malta Apr 1805 Returned to Malta as part of Sir James Henry Craig's Expedition to Naples.

1806 Accompanied Maj Gen John Stuart's Expedition to Calabria aimed to encourage an insurrection against the French within the Kingdom of Naples and prevent a potential invasion of Sicily. Present at the Battle of Maida (4 July 1806) where he took charge of the wounded of the British Army.

Feb–25 Sep 1807 Accompanied the second Expedition to Egypt under Lt Gen Mackenzie Fraser. Afterwards, he served in Sicily until 1812, apart from a short absence in 1809 when he joined the Expedition to Calabria.

6 July 1810 Received his third payment £3 2s 2d in prize money from the proceeds of the property captured in Malta on 4 September 1800.

9 Jan 1812 Received his final share worth £2 3s 3d in prize money from the proceeds of the property captured in Malta on 4 September 1800.

May 1812 Appointed Acting Deputy Inspector and Principal Medical Officer with the Division of the Army from Sicily ordered to the East Coast of Spain. His commission was confirmed on 25 December 1812. Remained at the head of the Medical Department on the East Coast of Spain until April 1814.

Apr–June 1814 Left Spain to join Lord William Bentinck's Expedition to Genoa. Genoa surrendered on 18 April 1814.

June 1814 Left Genoa for Sicily where he succeeded Mr Frederick Weber in charge of the Medical Department.

May 1815 Principal Medical Officer with the Expedition of Sir Robert MacFarlane during the blockade and taking of Naples. Macfarlane had served in Sicily as second in command under Lord William Bentick. At the end of that service Brown proceeded to Genoa on duty until March 1816, when he left for England on leave.

25 May 1816 Relegated to half-pay.

25 June 1818 At Stirling where he completed his Return of Service. He had completed 21 years full pay service, of which 15 years had been on Foreign Service and only 5 years on Home Service.

23 Dec 1824 Restored to full-pay with the rank of Deputy Inspector of Hospitals for service in India. Embarked for Madras.

27 May 1825 Promoted to Inspector of Hospitals by Brevet. The date of his commission was as Brevet Inspector of Hospitals was 9 December 1823.

2 July 1828 Died at Madras. On 27 November 1828, the vacancy created by the death of Ebenezer Brown was filled up by Staff Surgeon Donald Macleod MD who was promoted Inspector of Hospitals.

Bibliography