RAMC

Medical Officers of the Malta Garrison
Blake Ethelbert Henry

search maltaramc

84 Surgeon Ethelbert Henry Blake
LRCS (Ed 1841) MD (Ed 1841)
30 Dec 1818 – 6 June 1897 [Bedford]

Introduction

Surgeon Ethelbert Henry Blake was the third son of Henry Blake of Renvyle Co. Galway. He served with the 98th Regiment in China (medal) including the storming and capture of the fortified town of Chin Kiang Foo on 21 July 1842.

He was also in the Eastern Campaign of 1854–1855. He was present at the Battles of Alma, Inkerman, Sebastopol and the repulse and sortie on 26 October 1854. He received the Crimea Medal with three clasps and the Turkish medal.

Among his publications were:

Surgeon Ethelbert Henry Blake died in June 1897, aged 78 years.

Service Record — Ethelbert Henry Blake

16 Nov 1841 Assistant Surgeon 98th Regiment of Foot.

1841 Served in China.

22 Nov 1844 Promoted Staff Assistant Surgeon vice Apothecary Henry O' Hara, who died in Dublin on 6 September 1844. The vacancy in 98th Foot was filled by Gentleman Basil Viret.

1845 In Cork, Ireland.

1845–1849 In Bermuda.

30 Oct 1850 Married Jane Caroline Hay. They had ten children.

1850–1851 On duty in the Isle of Wight.

1851 Death of his daughter, Edith Mary Blake.

1852 In Canada.

14 June 1852 Birth of a son, Henry Blake.

7 Jan 1853 Promoted Surgeon 55th (Westmoreland) Regiment vice Surgeon James McGregor who resigned his commission.

1854 Served in the Crimea.

Malta 5 Jan 1856 Arrived from England.

5 June 1856 Birth of a daughter, at Renvyle Co. Galway.

22 Nov 1858 Birth of a son, Arthur Henry Blake.

1 June 1860 Appointed Surgeon Royal Artillery from 55th Regiment.

16 Nov 1861 Promoted Surgeon-Major Royal Artillery, on completion of twenty years' full pay service in accordance with the Royal Warrant of 1 October 1858.

12 Jan 1862 Birth of a son, William Henry Blake.

Sept 1865 Death of his daughter, Emilie Susette Blake at Gibraltar.

4 Dec 1866 Exchanged with Staff Surgeon Major Edward James Franklyn.

1865 Birth of a son, Robert Blake, at Gibraltar.

8 June 1867 Retired on half-pay with the honorary rank of Deputy Surgeon General.

Bibliography