David Bruce Naval Hospital Mtarfa

Regimental Surgeons of the Malta Garrison
Babington Thomas

Assistant Surgeon Thomas Babington
22 July 1837 – 2 Apr 1891 [London]

31 Mar 1864 Staff Assistant Surgeon.

12 Oct 1867 Assistant Surgeon 19th (Princess of Wales's Own) Hussars.

18 May 1870 Staff Assistant Surgeon vice Ashton Gough who moved to 56th Regiment.

28 Oct 1871 Assistant Surgeon 31st (Huntingdonshire) Regiment of Foot.

Malta 20 Jan 1872 Arrived on appointment vice Assistant Surgeon Charles Edward Jones.

15 Mar 1872 Left for Gibraltar.

Mar 1873 Promoted Surgeon.

28 Apr 1876 Surgeon–Major.

1881 Served in the Boer War, as Senior Medical Officer with the Natal Field Force, and was present in the engagement at Lang's Nek. Was highly commended by the Director General and by Sir Evelyn Wood VC, "for assiduity and care towards the wounded" during the First Anglo Boer War (16 Dec 1880–23 Mar 1881).

17 Apr 1889 Granted retired pay.

Sources

  1. Entry No: 6136. Johnston W. Roll of Commissioned Offices in the Medical Service of the British Army. Vol 1 (20 June 1727-23 June 1898), Aberdeen (1917).
  2. Succession Book Vol 13. Returns of service of medical officers in the Regular Army.
  3. Naval and Military Medical Services Br Med J (1889), 975 (Published 27 Apr 1889).