David Bruce Naval Hospital Mtarfa

Regimental Surgeons of the Malta Garrison
Arthur John

Assistant Surgeon John Arthur MD (Dubl 1811)
24 Mar 1781 – ?

14 Sept 1804 Assistant Surgeon 4th Royal Veteran Battalion.

June 1808 Left Ireland.

June 1808–Apr 1811 Served in Sicily, Malta, and Gibraltar.

Apr 1811 Left Gibraltar.

5 Sept 1811 Surgeon 60th (Royal American) Regiment of Foot.

3 Aug 1815 Physician.

25 Dec 1821 Reduced to half-pay.

15 July 1824 Returned to full-pay.

27 May 1825 Brevet Deputy Inspector of Hospitals.

22 Dec 1829 Reduced to half-pay.

21 Sept 1830 Promoted Deputy Inspector General of Hospitals.

7 Aug 1835 Returned to full-pay for service in Van Diemen's Land.

9 Aug 1839 Retired. The resultant vacancy on the Staff was filled by the promotion of AIH John Frederick Clarke

Sources

  1. Entry No: 2419. Johnston W. Roll of Commissioned Offices in the Medical Service of the British Army. Vol 1 (20 June 1727-23 June 1898), Aberdeen (1917).
  2. TNA:WO 25/3897, Records of Service - Officers of the Medical Department (1790–1847).