David Bruce Naval Hospital Mtarfa

Regimental Surgeons of the Malta Garrison
Armstrong Daniel

Surgeon Daniel Armstrong
? – 3 Nov 1869

6 Sept 1813 Hospital Assistant to the Forces.

22 Dec 1814 Assistant Surgeon Royal African Corps.

25 Jan 1818 Placed on half-pay.

1 Apr 1824 Assistant Surgeon 98th Regiment of Foot.

30 Oct 1838 Surgeon 84th (York and Lancaster) Regiment of Foot.

26 Aug 1839 Birth of a daughter at Kilkenny, Leinster.

3 Apr 1846 Retired upon half-pay. The vacancy in 84th Foot was filled by Surgeon John Marshall 65th Foot.

17 Mar 1848 Surgeon 44th (East Essex) Regiment of Foot.

Malta 17 July 1848 Arrived from England with 44th Foot. Supported the PMO James M. S. Barry in maintaining that the outbreak of diarrhoea was summer diarrhoea, and not cholera.

Malta 1849 On duty with his regiment.

Malta 21 May 1850 Surgeon 91st (Argyllshire) Regiment of Foot.

Malta 27 Sept 1850 Left for Gibraltar.

16 May 1851 Staff Surgeon 1st Class.

Malta 2 May 1854 Arrived from Cephalonia on the French steamer Thabor.
Assumed the duties of PMO vice Staff Surgeon Burrell William Henry.

Malta 8 Jan 1855 Faced a court of inquiry to answer charges brought against him by Capt Hood (The Buffs), that he allegedly used bad language and neglected the women under his care.

Malta Feb 1855 Left Malta.

16 Feb 1855 Deputy Inspector General.

13 July 1857 Retired with the honorary rank of Inspector General.

Sources

  1. Entry No: 3660. Johnston W. Roll of Commissioned Offices in the Medical Service of the British Army. Vol 1 (20 June 1727-23 June 1898), Aberdeen (1917).
  2. TNA:WO 25/3900, Records of Service Officers Medical Department 1790–1847.