RAMC

Regiments of the Malta Garrison
The Army Ordnance Corps

search maltaramc

The Army Ordnance Corps

Introduction

The Board of Ordnance originated in the 14th century and supplied the army with its armaments and ammunition. At the outbreak of the French Revolutionary Wars (1792–1802) a Field Train Department was set up within the Board. The Board ceased to exist in 1855 when its responsibilities were transferred to the Secretary of State for War, the Royal Artillery and the Royal Engineers.

During 1857, two departments both based at the Tower of London, the Military Store Department (officers) and the Corps of Armourer-Sergeants (other ranks) were set up to carry out these functions. The Field Train Department was disbanded in 1859.

In 1865, the Corps of Armourer–Sergeants was renamed the Military Store Staff Corps (MSSC). In 1869, the transport and supply functions of the MSSC were transferred to the new Army Service Corps (ASC) and the Military Store Department was renamed the Control Department. In 1875, the Control Department was split into three subunits: the Ordnance Store Department (OSD), the Commissariat and Transport Department (CTD) and the Pay Sub-Department (PSD). Two years later the MSSC was transferred to the Army Service Corps as that unit's Ordnance Store Branch (OSB).

In 1881, The Ordnance Store Branch (OSB) was renamed the Ordnance Store Corps (OSC) which in 1896 became the Army Ordnance Corps (AOC). The Ordnance Store Department was renamed the Army Ordnance Department (AOD).

In November 1918, the Army Ordnance Corps (AOC) and the Army Ordnance Department (AOD) amalgamated to form a new Army Ordnance Corps. The prefix Royal was granted in 1918.

The Army Ordnance Corps

1820 Ordnance Department

25 June 1820 Baptism of Adam Anthony Hill Baker son of Samuel Baker Acting Foreman Ordnance Department and Catharine, born on 8 May 1820.

1821 Ordnance Department

20 Apr 1821 Baptism of Henry Osmond Deverell son of Osmond Deverell Master Armourer Ordnance Department and Susannah, born on 2 April 1821.

22 June Widower George Parsons Foreman of Smiths in the Ordnance Department married Jennet Stillie of Glasgow, a spinster. On 20 January 1826, Jennet Parsons, widow of George Parsons, married John Allers, a Bachelor and Head Baker in the Commissariat Department.

1822 Ordnance Department

The following were baptised in 1822:

1824 Ordnance Department

The following were baptised in 1824:

1825 Ordnance Department

29 May 1825 Baptism of Harriet Baker daughter of Samuel Baker, Foreman of Carpenters in the Ordnance Department and Catharine, born on 5 May 1825.

1826 Ordnance Department

3 Feb 1826 Baptism of Edwin Deverell son of Foreman of Armourers Osmond Deverell and Susannah, born on 13 January 1826.

1827 Ordnance Department

The following were baptised in 1827:

1828 Ordnance Department

5 Oct 1828 Baptism of Elizabeth Wallace daughter of Ordnance Pensioner Andrew Wallace and Elizabeth, born on 25 June 1828.

1829 Ordnance Department

The following were baptised in 1829:

1830 Ordnance Department

9 Sep 1830 Baptism of Henry Topping son of Henry Topping and Mary Ann, born on 18 August 1830.

26 May Burial of Louisa Sarah Deverell aged 9 months, daughter of Master Armourer Osmond Deverell Ordnance Department.

1831 Ordnance Department

The following were buried in 1831:

1832 Ordnance Department

1 Sep 1832 Baptism of Louisa Frances Piesse daughter of Francis Alexander Piesse Deputy Storekeeper and Martha, born on 3 August 1830.

1833 Ordnance Department

14 Sep 1833 Baptism of Melita Carpenter daughter of William Carpenter and Elizabeth, born on 26 July 1833.

25 May Burial of Osmond Deverell aged 42 years, Foreman of Armourers in the Ordnance Department.

1834 Ordnance Department

The following were buried in 1834:

1835 Ordnance Department

The following were baptised in 1835:

1836 Ordnance Department

27 Jan 1836 Burial of Edward Carpenter son of William Carpenter and Elizabeth born on 1 December 1835.

1837 Ordnance Department

9 Mar 1837 Baptism of Isabella Jane Pigott daughter of William Dowdall Pigott and Eliza born on 2 February 1837.

1838 Ordnance Department

1839 Ordnance Department

1840 Ordnance Department

The following were baptised in 1840:

1841 Ordnance Department

25 Aug 1841 Baptism of Lydia Antonietta Baker daughter of Master Artificer Samuel Baker and Eliza Sarah, born on 13 June 1841.

1842 Ordnance Department

5 June 1842 Baptism of William James Manford son of clerk Thomas Manford and Anne, born on 3 June 1842.

1881 Ordnance Store Corps

The Ordnance Store Corps had an average strength of 6 men. There was one admission into hospital.

1882 Ordnance Store Corps

1883 Ordnance Store Corps

1884 Ordnance Store Corps

The Ordnance Store Corps had an average strength of 10 men. It had 4 admissions into hospital.

1885 Ordnance Store Corps

The Ordnance Store Corps had an average strength of 6 men. It had 5 admissions into hospital with 1 death.

1886 Ordnance Store Corps

The Ordnance Store Corps had an average strength of 4 men.

1887 Ordnance Store Corps

The Ordnance Store Corps had an average strength of 11 men with 4 admissions into hospital.

1888 Ordnance Store Corps

The Ordnance Store Corps had an average strength of 12 men with 2 admissions into hospital.

1889 Ordnance Store Corps

The Ordnance Store Corps had an average strength of 5 men.

1890 Ordnance Store Corps

Strength: 6 men.

1891 Ordnance Store Corps

Strength: 9 men.

1892 Ordnance Store Corps

Strength: 11 men.

1893 Ordnance Store Corps

Strength: 13 men.

29 April 1893 S A Aggar aged 39 years, Conductor Indian Ordnance died at Cottonera and was buried in Rinella Military Cemetery.

1894 Ordnance Store Corps

Strength: 14 men.

1895 Ordnance Store Corps

Strength: 24 men.

1896 Army Ordnance Corps

Strength: 24 men

1897 Army Ordnance Corps

The Army Ordnance Corps had an average strength of 35 men. It had 10 admissions into hospital (824.9/1000 mean strength) with 1 death (42.86/1000 mean strength). 1 invalid returned to England.

1898 Army Ordnance Corps

The Army Ordnance Corps had an average strength of 36 men. It had 27 admissions into hospital (750/1000 mean strength) with 1 death (27.78/1000 mean strength).

The men were quartered in the Old Laboratory, Valletta.

1899 Army Ordnance Corps

1 Jan 1899 Strength: 36 men.

1 June Strength: 41 men.

1900 No 8 Coy Army Ordnance Corps

1 Jan 1900 Strength: 39 men. Detachments left for South Africa.

1 July Strength: 38 men.

1901 No 8 Coy Army Ordnance Corps

1901 Strength: Detachment of 38 men.

1902 No 8 Coy Army Ordnance Corps

May 1902 Became No 21 Coy Army Ordnance Corps.

24 July SSgt Herbert Charles Woolley AOC aged 34 years, died at Cottonera and was buried in Rinella Military Cemetery.

1903 No 21 Coy Army Ordnance Corps

1903 Stationed at Marsamxetto Barracks Valletta.

Chief Ordnance Office: 3 Strada Scozzese Valletta.

Army Ordnance Officer's Office: 154 Strada Zecca Valletta.

1904 No 21 Coy Army Ordnance Corps

26 July 1904 George Gough AOC aged 40 years 2 months, of St Nicholas Married quarters died at Cottonera and was buried in Rinella Military Cemetery.

1905 No 21 Coy Army Ordnance Corps

1905 Location: Marsamxetto Barracks. These consisted of two arched casemates on the ground floor each accommodating 41 men.

1906 No 21 Coy Army Ordnance Corps

1907 No 21 Coy Army Ordnance Corps

1908 No 21 Coy Army Ordnance Corps

1909 No 21 Coy Army Ordnance Corps

1910 No 21 Coy Army Ordnance Corps

1911 No 21 Coy Army Ordnance Corps

1912 No 9 Coy Army Ordnance Corps (Malta Section)

1913 No 9 Coy Army Ordnance Corps (Malta Section)

12 Oct 1913 Raymond Lee son of Mary Ann and SSgt William Lee AOC of Imtarfa Barracks, was baptised at the Imtarfa Church Room.

1914 No 9 Coy Army Ordnance Corps (Malta Section)

29 July 1914 Mobilisation Order received at midnight. By 01:00 hrs 30 July all depôts were opened and stores and equipment were prepared for issue before units arrived to draw them. All units in Malta had drew their ammunition by midnight 30 July other than the AP Corps.

5 Aug Under the provisions of the Defence Scheme the Assistant Director of Stores and Transport (ADST) was directed to complete four and a half months supplies including hospital supplies. The supplies were purchased locally and as quickly as possible as prices were rising. Fuel wood and coal to complete stocks to the required reserve were purchased from the contractors but in certain cases at prices in excess of the contract rates.

8 Aug Capt R. B. Tyrrell AOD took over the duties of Ordnance Department Malta as a temporary measure.

1,000 identity discs were manufactured for the Army Service Corps (ASC) hired transport drivers.

10 Aug Two hundred 15 pdr shells were issued to OC Fort Ricasoli Sub District in lieu of shell fitted with night tracers, not available.

20 Aug Orders received for Colonel Bunny (ADOS) and four officers to be made ready to proceed to England and 21 NCOs and men as can be spared.

3 Sep Four officers (Capt C R Jones, Capt Haley, Capt Pollock, Lt Sidney) and 21 men of Malta Stores 9 Coy AOC embarked for England on H T Ultonia.

5 Sep 1914 Colonel Bunny ADOS sailed for England in P&O S. S. India. Capt R. B. Tyrrell AOD took over the duties of Ordnance Department Malta and OC M.S. 9 Coy AOC and OC Mobilisation. Lieut Williams took over the duties of OC Magazines and OC Cashier in addition to other duties.

Stores and depôts

12 Sep 2,000 blankets were sent to Ghajn Tuffieha in preparation for the Territorial Camp.

12 Oct 1914 Lieut A. J. Gatt RMA was attached to Ordnance department. He was to assist the ADOS at Headquarters Ordnance Office and sign documents on behalf of ADOS Malta Command. With the arrival of Lt Gatt RMA the post of OD Malta was suspended. Captain R. B. Tyrrell took over the duties of OC Ospizio depôt Store Section and visited the other depôts weekly on behalf of ADOS, who was also Censor Malta.

1915 Store Section Army Ordnance Corps

11 Jan 1915 Captain R. B. Tyrrell AOD was promoted Ordnance Officer 3rd Class with the rank of Major. Lieut S. Williams was promoted Deputy Commissary with the honorary rank of captain. Conductor S. Pegg was promoted Assistant Commissary of Ordnance with the honorary rank of Lieutenant. Lieut Luxtin took over the duties of Ordnance Officer Magazines from Capt Williams.

21 Jan Lt Col Maurice Spencer was appointed Ordnance Officer 1st Class and temporary Colonel from 8 December 1914. He was ADOS and Censor Malta.

25 Jan Lt Gatt RMA took over the duties of Ordnance Officer Mobilisation.

15 Mar Ordnance Stores issued camp equipment, carts and bicycles for 150 men proceeding to Gozo.

22 Mar Ordnance Stores issued long reins to Army Service Corps (ASC) for ambulance wagons carrying wounded up Margherita Hill Cospicua.

26 Mar 1915 Ordnance Stores issued bed boards and trestles to Forrest Hospital to supplement accommodation.

27 Mar Ordnance Stores issued hospital stores to officer in charge Barracks East to equip temporary hospital at Mtarfa. The issue of stores continued till 29th March.

29 Mar Major Tyrrell left for the Dardanelles in SS Errington Court to inspect the guns of HM Ships. Lieut A. J. Gatt RMA took over temporary command of M.S. G Coy AOC. Lieut S Pegg AOD took temporary charge of Ospizio depôt. Major Tyrrell returned from the Dardanelles on HMS Talbot on 10 April 1915.

29 Mar 1915 Local purchase of stores for Mtarfa Hospital.

31 Mar Ordnance Stores Malta altered the height of four Egyptian Pn. Ambulances to allow them to be driven through the Cottonera Gates.

5–7 Apr The Ospizio Stores received orders to manufacture 667 boards bed heads, 1500 bed boards (F.S.) and 98 bedside tables.

13 Apr Marina Stores received hospital clothing from contractors and was preparing to issue them.

14 Apr Ospizio Stores received an order for 200 boards bedhead, 201 tables bedside, 250 labels and several articles for the Valletta hospital.

24 Apr Hospital stores were shipped from England on S. S. Kashmir.

27 Apr Ospizio Stores reduced the height of two ambulances wagons and received orders for the manufacture of special splints and disinfecting tubs for hospitals.

27 Apr Major R. B. Tyrell AOD assumed the duties of ADOS on the admission of Colonel M. Spencer AOD to hospital.

17 May Large quantities of timber was purchased to manufacture hospital equipment.

20 May Demand for hospital equipment for 4000 beds received and forwarded to Supply Reserve Depôt.

29 May 1915 A consignment of hospital supplies arrived from England on S. S. Eden Hall.

1916 Army Ordnance Corps

1917 Army Ordnance Corps

8 Aug 1917 Baptism in the Barracca Church Valletta of Benjamin Douglas Jupe born on 19 May 1917, son of Armament QMS Henry Herbert Jupe and Grace Ann resident at 71 Strada Reale St Julians.

1918 Army Ordnance Corps

17 Apr 1918 Baptism in the Barracca Church Valletta of Elizabeth Victoria Tickner born on 2 April 1918, daughter of Armourer SSgt Horace Tickner and Georgina Victoria, resident at 12 D Block Msida Bastion Floriana.

1919 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

12 Feb 1919 Baptism in the Barracca Church Valletta of John Hector Hales born on 14 January 1919, son of Staff QMS John William Hales RAOC and Gertrude, resident at No 3 Notre Dame Quarters Floriana.

1920 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

27 June 1920 Baptism in the Barracca Church Valletta of Lilian Doreen Butterfield born on 31 May 1920, daughter of Armourer SSgt Alfred Thomas Butterfield RAOC and Alice May, resident at No 1 D Block, Msida Bastion, Floriana.

1 Nov Strength: 7 officers, 33 men.

1921 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

1 Jan 1921 Strength: 7 officers, 1 rank and file.

1922 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

1 Jan 1922 Strength: 8 officers, 2 rank and file.

2 Jan Baptism in the Barracca Church Valletta of Wynne Hamsley Fraser Lovett born on 30 September 1921, son of Sgt Lionel James Fraser Lovett and Winifred May, resident at Notre Dame Ravelin, Floriana.

1923 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

1 Jan 1923 Strength: 8 officers, 2 rank and file.

1924 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

1 Jan 1924 Strength: 8 officers, 3 rank and file.

1925 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

1 Jan 1925 Strength: 8 officers, 3 rank and file.

1926 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

1 Jan 1926 Strength: 7 officers, 1 rank and file.

1927 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

1 Jan 1927 Strength: 9 officers, 28 rank and file.

1928 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

1 Jan 1928 Strength: 9 officers , 2 rank and file.

1929 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

1 Jan 1929 Strength: 8 officers, 2 rank and file.

1930 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

1 Jan 1930 Strength: 8 officers, 3 rank and file.

1931 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

1 Jan 1931 Strength: 8 officers, 2 rank and file.

1932 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

31 Dec 1932 Strength:27 men (Detachment).

1933 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

31 Dec 1933 Strength: 26 men (Detachment).

1934 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

31 Dec 1934 Strength: 23 men (Detachment).

1935 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

30 June 1935 Strength: 8 officers, 28 men.

1936 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

1936 Strength: 8 officers, 28 men.

1937 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

31 Dec 1937 Strength: 30 men.

1938 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

30 June 1938 Strength: 8 officers, 30 men.

1939 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

30 June 1939 Strength: 11 officers, 28 men.

1940 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

30 June 1940 Strength: 12 officers, 36 men.

1941 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

30 Sep 1941 Strength: Detachment RAOC 30 officers, 266 men, Mobile Laundry Units 2 officers, 67 men, LAD 12th Fld Regt 14 men, Maltese Artisans - 12 men.

1942 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

27 June 1942 Strength: 40 officers, 314 men.

1943 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

1943 Ordnance Depôt and Ammunition Depôt.

1944 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

1944 Strength: 23 officers, 208 men

1945 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

30 June 1945 Strength: 20 officers, 173 other ranks.

Ordnance Depôt and Ammunition Depôt.

1946 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

1947 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

1947 The small garrisons in Tripolitania and Cyrenaica came under the command of the Ordnance Depôt in Malta.

1948 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

1948 Following the withdrawal from Palestine the units in Tripolitania and Cyrenaica ceased to be subordinate to the Malta Command.

1949 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

1950 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

1951 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

1952 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

1953 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

1954 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

1955 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

1956 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

1957 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

1958 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

1959 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

1959 Commander Royal Army Ordnance Corps Malta (CRAOC) took responsibility for RAOC stores at Benghazi and Tripoli. The stores were mainly spares and ammunition for Centurion tanks. On 31 March 1963, the British Forces withdrawn from Tripoli, but held on to Benghazi, in Cyrenaica.

1960 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

1961 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

1962 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

1963 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

1964 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

1964 The RAOC were spread over some 14 different locations despite a Depôt having being built for them before the 1939-45 War, which was occupied by the Royal Army Service Corps (RASC). The ammunition was centralised at Fort Mosta, and the Motor Transport (MT) stores at the main RAOC complex at Attard.

1965 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

1966 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

1967 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

1968 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

1969 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

1970 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

July 1970 HQ Royal Army Ordnance Corps (RAOC), and HQ Ordnance Depôt moved temporarily from Casement Barracks, Floriana, to St George's Barracks. Casement Barracks and the sites at the Ospizio and Sa Maison where handed back to the Maltese Government.

1971 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

1971 Command over Cyrenaica passed over to HQ Cyprus.

1972 Royal Army Ordnance Corps

23 Mar 1972 The RAOC departed from Malta.

Bibliography