RAMC

Regiments of the Malta Garrison
80th (Staffordshire Volunteers)

search maltaramc

The 80th (Staffordshire Volunteers) Regiment of Foot

Staffordshire Regiment
The Staffordshire Regiment. The Stafford Knot with the Prince of Wales's plume, coronet, and motto Ich Dien (I Serve).
(Al Jubayl Saudi Arabia Oct 1990)

The 80th Foot was raised in 1793 on the outbreak of war with revolutionary France, as the 80th Regiment of Foot.

In 1802 Staffordshire Volunteers was incorporated in its title, when the Staffordshire Militia was absorbed into the 80th Foot.

On 1 July 1881, the 80th amalgamated with The 38th (1st Staffordshire) Regiment to become the 2nd Battalion of The South Staffordshire Regiment. The 38th Foot becoming the 1st Battalion.

On 31 January 1959, The South Staffordshire Regiment merged with The North Staffordshire Regiment, (The Prince of Wales's), to form The Staffordshire Regiment (The Prince of Wales's).

The 80th (Staffordshire Volunteers) Regiment of Foot

Rinaldo Sceberras
Memorial to Capt Rinaldo Sceberras 80th Regt killed on 21 Dec 1845 at the battle of Ferozeshah during the First Sikh War.
(Upper Barracca Gardens Valletta)

1821 80th (Staffordshire Volunteers)

Sept 1821 A detachment of 103 men arrived from Gibraltar, the remainder followed on 24 Oct 1821.

Inspector of Hospitals John Hennen reported that the 80th Regiment was of the ordinary class of material and least effective corps in the garrison from the prevalence of fever amongst them.1 Soldiers on duty at the upper part of the harbour, near an area known as Marsa, fell ill with fever.

The following were buried in Malta in 1821:

  1. 19 Nov Lt Hugh MacDougal QM 80th Regiment, aged 36 years. (Quarantine Bastion Cemetery Floriana).

The following was baptized in Malta in 1821:

  1. 11 Nov Elizabeth Chapman Hoggins daughter of Sgt Major Charles Hoggins and Mary, born on 16 October 1821.
  2. 18 Nov Ellen Chapman Whittrick daughter of Pte Daniel Whittrick and Ellen, born on 29 September 1821.
  3. 20 Nov Eyre Evans Kenny son of Captain and Brevet Major Eyre Evans Kenny and Lucy Jennings, born on 5 November 1821.
  4. 9 Dec Richard Blackman son of Pte James Blackman and Anne, born on 16 November 1821.
  5. 18 Dec William Conway son of Captain William Harpur Conway and Elizabeth, born on 26 November 1821.

1822 80th (Staffordshire Volunteers)

Malta 21 Mar–20 June 1822 The battalion was at Floriana Barracks and at Bormla with detachments on the outworks of Floriana.

Two cases of intermittent fever were admitted to the regimental hospital. Staff Surgeon Tully James Dillon reported that these were not of local origin as one had previously suffered from it at Gibraltar, and the other was a native of the Greek Islands who brought the seeds of the disease with him. Both were treated with bark. Relapses were controlled with zinc and other tonics combined with bark, and if the abdominal viscera was suspected to be involved, the patient was subjected to an alternative course of mercury.

Summer fever, (Phlebotomus fever), was very prevalent in the 80th Regiment. In 1822, there were 42 cases between 21 March and 20 June. The fever usually subsided on the second or third day, while convalescence was established by the end of the third or the beginning of the fourth day. There were a total of 190 admissions during the year.

The following were buried in Malta in 1822:

  1. 1822 Hannah Badger, daughter of QM Sgt Edward and Ann Badger, aged 9 years. (Military and Civil Cemetery Floriana).
  2. 28 Sept Mary Hoggins wife of Sgt Major Charles Hoggins 80th Regiment aged 36 years. (Quarantine Bastion Cemetery Floriana).
  3. 29 Sept William Conway Harpur, son of Major Harpur 80th Regiment aged 10 months. (Military and Civil Cemetery Floriana).
  4. Sept Pte Benjamin Frost 80th Regiment. (Quarantine Bastion Cemetery Floriana).
  5. 30 Sept Sarah Fisher wife of Sgt William Fisher 80th Regiment, aged 22 years. (Quarantine Bastion Cemetery Floriana).
  6. 23 Oct Pte Mathew Mattison 80th Regiment, aged 38 years. (Quarantine Bastion Cemetery Floriana).

The following were baptized in Malta in 1822:

  1. 22 Jan Teresa Warburton daughter of Pte John Warburton and Elizabeth, born on 19 November 1821.
  2. 10 Feb William Darlington son of Pte George Darlington and Helen, born on 31 December 1821.
  3. 10 Feb William James son of Pte John James and Hannah, born on 27 September 1821.
  4. 10 Feb James Donally son of Pte Simon Donally and Elizabeth, born on 20 January 1822.
  5. 24 Feb Henry Dale son of Sgt William Dale and Sarah, born on 6 June 1819, previously baptized at Walsall Staffordshire July 1820 was publicly received into the church.
  6. 24 Feb Thomas Dale son of Sgt William Dale and Sarah, born on 8 December 1821.
  7. 24 Feb Mary Anne Dale daughter of Sgt John Dale and Jane, born on 14 June 1821.
  8. 4 Mar Elizabeth Derricott daughter of Sgt William Derricott and Isabella, born on 24 February 1822.
  9. 10 Mar Elizabeth Burrows daughter of Pte William Burrows and Penelope, born on 22 February 1822.
  10. 20 Mar George Pitt son of Major George Dean Pitt and Susan, born on 19 February 1822.
  11. 24 Mar Mary Cornish daughter of Pte John Cornish and Robina, born on 3 March 1822.
  12. 6 Apr Mary Lewis daughter of Pte William Lewis and Frances, born on 20 November 1818.
  13. 6 Apr Abigail Lewis daughter of Pte William Lewis and Frances, born on 20 March 1822.
  14. 5 May William Jackman son of Pte John Jackman and Deborah, born on 21 April 1822.
  15. 2 June Joseph Ellis Inglis son of Sgt David Inglis and Jane, born on 6 May 1822.
  16. 7 July Sarah Maden daughter of Sgt Daniel Maden and Pleasant, born on 30 May 1822.
  17. 4 Aug Jane Catharine Robbie daughter of Pte Charles Robbie and Rebecca, born on 13 July 1822.
  18. 11 Aug Hannah Ward daughter of Pte George Ward and Mary, born on 8 July 1822.
  19. 11 Aug Edmund Mind son of Pte John Mind and Fanny, born on 30 July 1822 and publicly received into the church on 28 February 1823.
  20. 8 Sept Floriana Badger daughter of QM Sgt Edward Badger and Anne, born on 5 August 1822.
  21. 19 Sept Frederick Henry Jones Grove son of Captain Henry Jones Grove and Sarah Northover Watts, born on 14 August 1822.
  22. 29 Sept William Ellis son of Sgt George Ellis and Susannah, born on 6 September 1822.
  23. 20 Oct James Heagle son of Sgt Benjamin Heagle and Elizabeth, born on 24 September 1822.
  24. 3 Nov Priscilla Munn daughter of Pte Thomas Munn and Anne, born on 4 October 1822.
  25. 17 Nov Mary Anne Evans daughter of Pte Edward Evans and Elizabeth, born on 1 November 1822.
  26. 29 Nov Thomas Peace son of Pte Joseph Peace and Mary, born on 26 October 1822.

1823 80th (Staffordshire Volunteers)

Malta 1823 Strength: 569 men.

The regiment had an average daily sick of 28, with a ratio of sick to well of 1:20. There were a number of cases of venereal diseases and pulmonary conditions, with 12 severe cases of pneumonia with two deaths. In October, catarrh was very prevalent but treatable. Of three cases of phthisis, (tuberculosis), two died and one was invalidated to England. The ophthalmia hospital was attached to the regimental hospital of the 80th Regiment.

The following were married in Malta in 1823:

  1. 1 Apr Widower Sgt and Drum Major John Power to Sarah Hickey of Ballintemple near Carlow, Ireland, a widow.
  2. 29 July Batchelor Lt John Bowler to Frances Mary Jane Raitt, a spinster and minor, with the consent of her parents, daughter of Lt Col Raitt Deputy Adjutant General to the Forces in the Mediterranean.
  3. 1 Dec Batchelor Pte Henry Muspratt to Mary Brown, a spinster of the Parish of Creed in the County of Cornwall.

The following were baptized in Malta in 1823:

  1. 5 Jan William Henry Lampard son of Sgt William Lampard and Jane, born on 22 December 1822.
  2. 5 Jan Joseph Yates son of Pte Thomas Yates and Martha, born on 20 December 1822.
  3. 6 Jan Georgina Emma Susan Pitt daughter of Lt Col George Dean Pitt 80th Regiment and Susan, born on 11 April 1819, privately baptized at the Parish Church of Clifton in Gloucestershire, was publicly received into the church.
  4. 6 Jan Emilia Maria Pitt daughter of Lt Col George Dean Pitt 80th Regiment and Susan, born on 20 June 1820, privately baptized at Edinburgh by the Rev Bishop Sandford, was publicly received into the church.
  5. 12 Jan Sarah Coates son of Acting Sgt William Coates and Catharine, born on 8 December 1822.
  6. 21 Jan Matilda Morcroft daughter of Drm Joseph Morcroft and Eliza, born on 21 January 1822 and publicly received into the church on 23 February 1823.
  7. 2 Feb Aaron Smith son of Sgt Joseph Smith and Elizabeth, born on 14 December 1822.
  8. 9 Feb John Crawford son of Sgt Robert Crawford and Jane, born on 29 January 1823.
  9. 16 Feb Jane Dale daughter of Sgt John Dale and Jane, born on 18 January 1823.
  10. 2 Mar John Rampling son of Acting Cpl James Rampling and Anne, born on 29 January 1823 and privately baptized on 1 March was publicly received into the church.
  11. 21 Mar Susannah Letts son of Drm John Letts and Isabella, born on 21 February 1823.
  12. 20 Apr Eliza Derricott daughter of Acting Sgt William Derricott and Isabella, born on 30 March 1823.
  13. 6 May Charles Blackman son of Pte James Blackman and Anne, born on 16 April 1823.
  14. 11 May Harriet Roden daughter of Pte Samuel Roden and Mary, born on 10 April 1823.
  15. 25 May Hannah Birch daughter of Sgt John Birch and Mary, born on 12 May 1823.
  16. 25 May Jane McJenneson daughter of Pte John McJenneson and Margaret, born on 13 May 1823.
  17. 22 July Frances Hardy daughter of Pte John Hardy and Anne, born on 5 July 1823.
  18. 21 Sept David Inglis Powell son of Sgt Thomas Powell and Margaret, born on 3 September 1823.
  19. 21 Sept William Tomkinson son of Sgt William Tomkinson and Mary, born on 24 August 1823.
  20. 24 Sept Elizabeth Dale daughter of Sgt William Dale and Sarah, born on 24 September 1823.
  21. 30 Nov Charles Robic son of Pte Charles Robic and Rebecca, born on 16 October 1823.
  22. 30 Nov Rebecca Robic daughter of Pte Charles Robic and Rebecca, born on 16 October 1823.
  23. 7 Dec Catherine Murphy daughter of Pte Michael Murphy and Mary, born on 4 November 1823.
  24. 11 Dec Mary Catherine Harris daughter of Pte John Harris and Anne, born on 27 November 1823.
  25. 13 Dec Edward Eyre Kenny son of Brevet Major and Captain Eyre Evans Kenny 80th Regiment and Lucy Jennings, born on 18 November 1823.
  26. 31 Dec William George French son of Lt Acheson French and Maria Aradosa, born on 16 October 1823.

The following were buried in Malta in 1823:

  1. 20 July QM Sgt Edward Badger 80th Regiment, aged 40 years. (Military and Civil Cemetery Floriana).
  2. 9 May Pte Bedd John L Coy 80th Regiment, aged 25 years. (Quarantine Bastion Cemetery Floriana).

1824 80th (Staffordshire Volunteers)

Malta 1824 Strength: 550 men.

The following were baptized in Malta in 1824:

  1. 11 Jan John Cornish son of Pte John Cornish and Robina, born on 21 December 1823.
  2. 25 Jan George Burrows son of Pte William Burrows and Penelope, born on 27 December 1823.
  3. 19 Feb Jacob Warburton son of Pte John Warburton and Elizabeth, born on 4 January 1824.
  4. 16 Apr William Edward Kingston son of Pte William Kingston and Catherine, born on 30 March 1824.
  5. 19 Apr Susan Valletta Harpur daughter of Major William Conway Harpur and Elizabeth, born on 1 April 1824.
  6. 2 May Elizabeth Wittnick daughter of Pte Daniel Wittnick and Ellen, born on 15 February 1824.
  7. 9 May Maria Melling daughter of Pte David Melling and Catherine, born on 3 March 1824.
  8. 30 May Eliza Mind daughter of Cpl John Mind and Frances, born on 15 April 1824.
  9. 4 July John Pearson son of Pte John Pearson and Rebecca, born on 3 November 1823.
  10. 15 July William Lewis son of Pte William Lewis and Frances, born on 30 June 1824.
  11. 1 Aug Jeffery Payne son of Sgt Jeffery Payne and Margaret, born on 17 July 1824.
  12. 15 Aug John Inglis son of Sgt David Inglis and Jane, born on 5 August 1824.
  13. 26 Sept Elizabeth Macguire daughter of Pte Thomas Macguire and Elizabeth, born on 30 July 1824.
  14. 31 Oct John Power son of Drum Major John Power and Sarah, born on 1 September 1824.
  15. 31 Oct James Hardy son of Pte John Hardy and Anne, born on 25 September 1824.
  16. 19 Dec Jane Coates daughter of Sgt William Coates and Catharine, born on 8 November 1824.

The following were buried in Malta in 1824:

  1. 12 Aug Sgt Daniel Naden 80th Regiment, aged 35 years. Also William his son aged 4 years (Military and Civil Cemetery Floriana).
  2. 25 Aug Pte John Evans 80th Regiment. His brother Edward Evans had died on 7 October 1822, aged 26 years. (Quarantine Bastion Cemetery Floriana).
  3. 31 Aug Martha Taylor daughter of QM Taylor 80th Regiment, aged 9 months. (Military and Civil Cemetery Floriana).

1825 80th (Staffordshire Volunteers)

The following were married in Malta in 1825:

  1. 1 Jan Bachelor Cpl Alexander Matthews to Anne Badger, widow of QM Sgt Edward Badger 80th Regiment.
  2. 11 Jan Bachelor Acting Cpl William Wade to Susan Howe, widow of Pte William Howe 80th Regiment.
  3. 6 June Bachelor Pte James Wintle to Rebekah Jarvis, widow of Pte John Jarvis 80th Regiment.

The following were baptized in Malta in 1825:

  1. 3 Jan John Ward son of Pte George and Mary Ward, born on 17 December 1824.
  2. 9 Jan John Cotes son of Pte Thomas and Matilda Cotes, born on 29 December 1824.
  3. 23 Jan Thomas Dale son of Sgt John and Jane Dale, born on 9 January 1825.
  4. 20 Feb Anne A Mattinson daughter of Pte Peter Francis and Mary Anne Mattinson, born on 26 January 1825.
  5. 17 Apr John Peace son of Pte Joseph and Mary Peace, born on 19 March 1825.
  6. 24 Apr Margaret Letts daughter of Drm John and Isabella Letts, born on 18 March 1825.
  7. 24 Apr Susanna Kingston daughter of Pte William and Catherine Kingston, born on 11 April 1825.
  8. 9 May Luisa Pitt daughter of Lt Col George Dean Pitt and Susan, born on 12 April 1825.
  9. 29 May David Inglis Cornish son of Pte John Cornish and Robinia, born on 30 April 1825.
  10. 23 June Robert James son of Pte John James and Hanah, quartered in Gozo born on 2 June 1825 was privately baptized at Gozo by the Rev John Cleugh Chaplain to the Government.
  11. 10 July John McJenneson son of Pte John McJenneson and Margaret, born on 16 June 1825.
  12. 24 July Charles Taylor son of QM Sgt Chenaniah Taylor and Elizabeth, born on 4 July 1825.
  13. 31 July James Alexander Mussoratt son of Pte Henry Mussoratt and Mary, born on 13 July 1825.
  14. 14 Aug Cpl Isaac Foster80th Regiment son of Henry and Margaret Foster.
  15. 18 Sept Elizabeth Rampling daughter of Pte James Rampling and Anne, was publicly received into the church on 18 September 1825.
  16. 6 Oct Susannah Lucy Anne Kenny daughter of Brevet Major and Captain Eyre Evans Kenny and Lucy Jennings, born on 8 September 1825.
  17. 30 Oct Ellen Crawford daughter of Sgt Robert Crawford and Jane, born on 16 October 1825.
  18. 13 Nov Elizabeth Marcroft daughter of Drm Joseph Marcroft and Eliza, born on 13 November 1825 was received into the church on 27 November 1825.
  19. 2 Dec Helena Elizabeth Harpur daughter of Major William Conway Harpur and Elizabeth, born on 10 November 1825.
  20. 4 Dec Anne Donelly daughter of Pte Simon Donelly and Elizabeth, born on 20 November 1825.
  21. 18 Dec John Yates son of Pte Thomas Yates and Martha, born on 4 December 1825.
  22. 18 Dec George James son of Pte William James and Hannah, born on 2 June 1825.

1826 80th (Staffordshire Volunteers)

Malta 1826 Strength: 525 men.

The following were baptized in Malta in 1826:

  1. 1 Jan Isabella Demicott daughter of Pte William Demicott and Isabella, born on 12 December 1825.
  2. 12 Feb William Pearson son of Pte John Pearson and Rebecca, born on 26 January 1826.
  3. 16 June Alexander Pitt son of Lt Col George Dean Pitt and Susan, born on 20 May 1826.
  4. 18 June William Hardy son of Pte John Hardy and Anne, born on 3 June 1826.
  5. 30 July Charlotte Taylor daughter of Sgt Chenaniah Taylor and Elizabeth, born on 12 July 1826.
  6. 6 Aug Mary Payne daughter of Sgt Major Jeffery Payne and Margaret, born on 21 July 1826.
  7. 20 Aug Caroline Power daughter of Drum Major John Power and Sarah, born on 19 June 1826.
  8. 6 Sept Richard James son of Acting Cpl John Harris and Anne, born on 3 August 1826.
  9. 18 Sept Louisa Grove daughter of Captain Henry J Grove and Sarah, born on 17 August 1826.
  10. 5 Oct Henry Courtney Kenny son of unattached Major Eyre Evans Kenny and Lucy Jennings, born on 5 October 1826.
  11. 15 Oct George Cornish son of Pte John Cornish and Robinia, born on 9 September 1826.
  12. 5 Nov Elizabeth Lewis daughter of Acting Cpl William Lewis and Frances, born on 21 October 1826.
  13. 11 Nov David Inglis son of Hospital Sgt David Inglis and Jane, born on 11 November 1826.
  14. 3 Dec William Coates son of School Master Sgt William Coates and Catherine, born on 27 October 1826.
  15. 25 Dec Thomas Ward son of Pte George Ward and Mary, born on 13 December 1826.

1827 80th (Staffordshire Volunteers)

Malta 25 Oct 1827 Strength (6 Coys): Rank and File (Effective) 525, Rank and File (Establishment) 516.

The following were married in Malta in 1827:

  1. 10 Sept Bachelor CSgt Charles Philips to Ellen Brading, spinster daughter of James Brading of Norwood in the Isle of Wight.
  2. 12 Nov Bachelor Cpl William Hart to Sarah Wallace, spinster daughter of Sgt Wallace RA, deceased.

The following were baptized in Malta in 1827:

  1. 14 Jan Joseph Ramsling son of Pte James Ramsling and Anne, born on 30 December 1826.
  2. 4 Feb Mary Kind daughter of Sgt John Kind and Fanny, born on 16 January 1827.
  3. 29 Apr Elizabeth McJenneson daughter of Pte Margaret McJenneson and Margaret, born on 10 April 1827.
  4. 29 Apr Jane Isabella daughter of Pte Peter Francis Mattinson and Mary Anne, born on 4 April 1827.
  5. 9 Dec Susan Matthews Muspratt daughter of Sgt Henry Matthews Muspratt and Mary, born on 31 November 1827.

The following was buried in Malta in 1827:

  1. July Pte Basin William 80th Regiment, aged 40 years. (Quarantine Bastion Cemetery Floriana).

1828 80th (Staffordshire Volunteers)

Malta Jan 1828 Strength: 550 men.

The following were married in Malta in 1828:

  1. 10 Sept Bachelor Sgt John Hawkins to Jane Avery, spinster of Avening in the County of Gloucester.
  2. 11 Sept Bachelor Pte Charles Benson to Charlotte Louis, widow of Bugler John Louis 31st Regiment.

The following were baptized in Malta in 1828:

  1. 10 Feb James Burrows son of Acting Cpl William Burrows and Penelope, born on 23 January 1828.
  2. 16 Feb Susan Pitt daughter of Lt Col George Dean Pitt and Susan, born on 21 January 1828 was privately baptized and publicly received into the church by the name of Susan Eliza on 31 May 1828.
  3. 13 Apr Alexander Derricott son of Pte William Derricott and Isabella, born on 28 March 1828.
  4. 15 June Anne Pearson daughter of Pte John Pearson and Rebecca, born on 15 June 1828.
  5. 28 June St John Coates son of School Master Sgt William Coates and Catherine, born on 24 June 1828.
  6. 6 July Robert William Symons son of Pte John Cornish and Robinia, born on 17 June 1828.
  7. 13 July Sarah Payne daughter of Sgt Major Jeffery Payne and Margaret, born on 26 June 1828.
  8. 31 July Henrietta Grove daughter of Capt Henry Grove and Sarah, born on 19 July 1821 and privately baptized at Gibraltar on 19 August 1821 was publicly received in the church.
  9. 31 July Louisa Grove daughter of Capt Henry Grove and Sarah, born on 17 August 1826 and privately baptized on 18 September 1826 was publicly received in the church by the name of Louisa Augusta.
  10. 17 Aug Rebecca Mind daughter of Sgt John Mind and Frances, born on 2 August 1828.
  11. 10 Sept Eliza Emily Phillips daughter of CSgt John Mind and Ellen, born on 30 August 1828.

The following were buried in Malta in 1828:

  1. 28 Mar Pte George Darmington aged 39 years. Also Ellen Darmington his wife, died 15 March 1823, aged 33 years (Quarantine Bastion Cemetery Floriana).
  2. 2 June Pte John Watnough aged 28 years. (Quarantine Bastion Cemetery Floriana 1819–1867).
  3. 27 June Thomas Allen Grenadier Coy 80th Regiment, (Quarantine Bastion Cemetery Floriana 1819–1867).
  4. July William Browning aged 33 years, (Quarantine Bastion Cemetery Floriana).
  5. 30 July Pte Thomas Pyne Light Coy 80th Regiment aged 23 years, (Quarantine Bastion Cemetery Floriana).
  6. Nov Pte John Corbett Captain James Winniett Nunn's Coy 80th Regiment aged 22 years, (Quarantine Bastion Cemetery Floriana).

Malta 31 May Warning Order for the removal of the 7th Foot from the Ionian Islands to Malta, to be replaced by 80th Foot from Malta.

Malta 8–11 Sept 1828 The 80th Regiment embarked for the Ionian Islands.

1830 80th (Staffordshire Volunteers)

The following was baptized in Malta in 1830:

  1. 10 Mar John Harris son of Pte John Harris and Anne, born on 14 February 1830 was baptized at Gozo by Archdeacon John Thomas Howe Le Mesurier.
  2. 13 June Henry Burrows son of Pte William Burrows and Penelope, born on 18 May 1830.

The 2nd Battalion The South Staffordshire Regiment

phillips
Aileen Phillips beloved child of Coy QM Sgt Phillips born 16 Dec 1927, died 13 May 1929. (Pembroke Military Cemetery)

1928 2nd/South Staffordshire

Nov 1928 The 2nd/South Staffordshire Regiment arrived at Malta. It had 26 officers and 456 men.

1929 2nd/South Staffordshire

Malta 1 Jan 1929 Strength: 26 officers and 457 men.

Malta 1 Oct 1929 The regiment was in Palestine temporarily leaving 7 officers and 148 rank and file at Malta.

1930 2nd/South Staffordshire

Malta 1 Jan 1930 The 2nd/South Staffordshire Regiment was in Palestine.

References

  1. Farmer, J. S., 1984. The regimental records of the British Army Reprint Edition, Trowbridge, Wiltshire: Crecy Books.
  2. Edwards, T. J., 1980. Regimental Badges First Edition, Tonbridge, Kent: Ernest Benn Ltd.
  3. 1Hennen J. Reports on diseases of the garrison of Malta 21 June-23 Sept 1823. Wellcome Institute for the History of Medicine RAMC 374.
  4. Information Handbook, 1989. The Staffordshire Regiment (The Prince of Wales's), Halesowen, Reliance.
  5. TNA:WO 156/122; List of gravestones at the Military and Civil Cemetery Msida 1801–1865 and the Quarantine Bastion Cemetery 1819–1867 compiled by the Rev D B L Foster Assistant Chaplain General Western Mediterranean in May 1939.
  6. Cannon J., 1990, The Quarantine Bastion Cemetery Malta. Bucks Cannon Associates.
  7. TNA:WO 156/122; List of gravestones at the Military and Civil Cemetery 1801–1865 and the Quarantine Bastion Cemetery 1819–1867 compiled by the Rev D B L Foster Assistant Chaplain General Western Mediterranean in May 1939.
  8. TNA:WO 156/594. No 2, Marriage Register 1 January 1820 to 12 June 1839.
  9. TNA:WO 156/594. No 2, Baptism Register 2 January 1820 to 29 June 1839.