RAMC

Medical Officers of the Malta Garrison
Woods Thomas Frederick Mackie

search maltaramc

38600 Major General Thomas Frederick Mackie Woods
CB (1960) OBE (1945) MB BCh BAO (1926) MD (Dub 1932) MRCPI (1934) FRCPI (1968)
14 July 1904 [Pekan Pahang Malaya] – 25 Sept 1982

Introduction

Major General Thomas Frederick Mackie Woods was educated at St Paul's School and Trinity College, Dublin. He graduated Bachelor of Medicine (MB) and Surgery (BCh) and became a Bachelor in the Art of Obstetrics (BAO) in 1926. He became a Doctor of Medicine (MD) Dublin in 1932 with a thesis entitled The prevention of malaria in a military cantonment in northern India. He was elected a Fellow of the Royal College of Physicians of Ireland in June 1968.

Major General Thomas Frederick Mackie Woods was commissioned Lieutenant in the Royal Army Medical Corps on 17 October 1927. He served in Malta as Company Officer 30 Coy RAMC. Then a major, he improved the amenities and life of his men and encouraged rivalry in sports. He divided 30 Coy by rank into three groups which he called Cherry, Blue and Gold Sections, the colours of the RAMC. He then organised standing sports for certain months of each year in which inter section competition took place. The section which obtained the highest number of points became the winning section for the year. In 1937, Colonel John Smith McCombe DDMS Malta Command, revived the competition created by Major T F M Woods and presented 30 Coy RAMC with a solid silver shield surrounded by miniatures for the annual winner. The shield was called the Inter Section Sports Annual Challenge Shield. The sports played included a billiards tournament, a shooting competition, football, hockey, cross country running and rugby.

In July 1947, he was seconded to the Ministry of Foods as Chief Health Officer Groundnuts Scheme. This involved the clearance of the bush in East Africa for the large scale mechanised production of groundnuts and other agricultural produce. He rose to the rank of Major General; was Colonel Commandant of the Royal Army Medical Corps and a Honorary Physician to the Queen.

Major General Thomas Frederick Mackie Woods died on 25 September 1982 after a short illness.

Service Record — Thomas Frederick Mackie Woods

17 Oct 1927 Appointed Lieutenant on probation. Was seconded under the provisions of Art 205 Royal Warrant for Pay and Promotion 1926. Remained seconded until 27 December 1927. Was confirmed in rank in August 1928.

1929–1932 Served in India.

28 June 1930 Promoted Captain RAMC.

1933–1934 Served in India.

Malta 19 Sept 1935 Arrived from England.

Malta 1936 Company Officer 30 Coy RAMC.

28 Dec 1936 Promoted Major RAMC.

Malta 1937 Company Officer 30 Coy RAMC.

Malta 1938 Played cricket regularly for 30 Coy RAMC.

Malta 1939 On garrison duty.

Malta 30 Jan 1940 Left Malta.

8 Nov 1940–1942 Acting Lieutenant Colonel RAMC.
Commanding Officer No 164 Field Ambulance.

8 Feb 1941 Granted the rank of Temporary Lieutenant Colonel RAMC.

29 Nov 1942–1944 Became Acting Colonel L/RAMC.
Assistant Director of Medical Services HQ 31 Indian Division.

29 May 1943–18 June 1944 Became Temporary Colonel L/RAMC.
Assistant Director of Medical Services HQ 10 Armoured Division.

1942–1945 Served in India and with the Persia and Iraq Force.

29 May 1943 Appointed War Service Lieutenant Colonel RAMC.

1944–1945 Assistant Director of Medical Services HQ 5 Indian Division.

20 June 1945 Major (War Substantive Lt Col) T F M Woods was promoted Lieutenant Colonel RAMC.

1946 Assistant Director General Army Medical Services War Office (AMD 10).

July 1947–1948 Served in East Africa on secondment to the Ministry of Food as Chief Health Officer Groundnuts Scheme.

Feb 1949 Restored to the establishment from secondment to the Ministry of Food.

6 June 1949 Promoted Colonel L/RAMC.

1949–1950 Assistant Director of Medical Services 2 Infantry Division British Army of the Rhine (BAOR).

1951–1954 Commandant Depôt and Training Establishment RAMC.

1954–1956 Assistant Director of Medical Services HQ London District.

10 Apr 1956 Colonel (Temporary Brigadier) T F M Woods was promoted Brigadier L/RAMC.

9 July 1956 Appointed Deputy Director of Medical Services HQ 1 British Corps BAOR with the Temporary rank of Major General.

1956–1961 Deputy Director of Medical Services HQ Southern Command.

25 July 1957 Promoted Major General L/RAMC.

Sept 1958 Became an Officer (Brother) of the Venerable Order of the Hospital of St John of Jerusalem.

8 Jan 1959–17 Oct 1961 Appointed Honorary Physician to the Queen in succession to Major General Francis Joseph O'Meara CB QHP MD FRCP(I).

1 Jan 1960 Major General T F M Woods was made a Commander of the Bath (CB) Military Division in the New Year Honours List.

17 Oct 1961 Retired to retired pay (Reserve liability).

Nov 1964 Ceased to remain on the Regular Army Reserve of Officers having exceeded the age liability for recall.

Jan 1966 Appointed Colonel Commandant Royal Army Medical Corps, in succession to Major General William Dillon Hughes CB CBE, tenure expired.

7 June 1968 Admitted a Fellow of the Royal College of Physicians of Ireland.

14 July 1969 Relinquished his appointment as Colonel Commandant Royal Army Medical Corps, tenure expired.

25 Sept 1982 Major General T F M Woods of White Lodge Berwick St James Salisbury, died after a short illness. He left a widow and two daughters.

Bibliography