RAMC

Medical Officers of the Malta Garrison
Webster William Leckie

search maltaramc

Colonel William Leckie Webster
MC MB ChB (Ed 1910)
3 Nov 1887 [Newington Edinburgh] – 1 Dec 1940 [London]

Introduction

Colonel William Leckie Webster graduated MB ChB from the University of Edinburgh in 1910. He was commissioned Lieutenant in the Royal Army Medical Corps from the Special Reserve of Officers on 28 July 1911. In 1921, he became a Specialist in mental diseases. He reached full colonel in 1937.

Colonel William Leckie Webster served in the war of 1914–1918, and received the Military Cross. He was mentioned in the dispatch of Sir Douglas Haig for distinguished and gallant services and devotion to duty between 25 September 1917 and 25 February 1918. In 1920, he received the Bronze Medal of La Solidaridad (3rd Class), from the Government of the Republic of Panama. He retired in November 1940 on account of ill health and died shortly after aged 53 years.

Service Record — William Leckie Webster

28 July 1911 Appointed Lieutenant RAMC from the Special Reserve of Officers.
Posted to Cork District in January 1912.

June 1912 Change of Station from Cork to Tipperary.

Aug 1912 Change of Station from Tipperary to Cork.

Sept 1912 Change of Station from Cork to Kilworth Camp.

July 1913 Change of Station from Limerick to Nenagh.

Aug 1913 Change of Station from Nenagh to Limerick.

Mar 1914 Change of Station from Limerick to Cairo.

28 July 1914 Start of the Great War.
4 Aug 1914 Britain declares war on Germany.

28 Jan 1915 Promoted Captain RAMC.

Malta 13 Aug 1915 Arrived from England.

Malta 1916 Served in Malta.

Malta 10 Mar 1917 Left for France.

7 Apr 1918 Mentioned in Sir Douglas Haig dispatch for distinguished and gallant services and devotion to duty between 25 September 1917 and 25 February 1918.

July 1918 Granted the Acting rank of Major.

1 Jan 1919 Captain (Acting Major) W L Webster was promoted Brevet Major RAMC.

Nov 1919 Captain (Brevet Major) W L Webster was appointed acting Major whilst specially employed.

Feb 1920 Awarded the Medal of La Solidaridad (3rd Class), by the Government of the Republic of Panama.

28 July 1923 Promoted substantive Major RAMC.

1928–1938 Served in India.

1 May 1934 Promoted Lieutenant Colonel RAMC.

1934–1935 Commanding Officer British Military Hospital Karachi.

1935–1936 Commanding Officer BMH Quetta.

1937–1938 Commanding Officer BMH Karachi.

1 Nov 1938 Promoted Colonel L/RAMC.

1939 Commanding Officer Royal Herbert Hospital Woolwich.

1939–1940 Commanding Officer No 13 General Hospital.

1940 Served with the British Expeditionary Force in France (invalided).

27 Nov 1940 Retired to retired pay on account of ill health.

1 Dec 1940 Died aged 53 years. Was buried at East Finchley Cemetery and St Marylebone Crematorium.

Bibliography