RAMC

Medical Officers of the Malta Garrison
Tabuteau Thomas Bousfield Herrick

search maltaramc

Major Thomas Bousfield Herrick Tabuteau
OBE (1935) MB BCh BAO (Dubl 1917)
14 Aug 1894 [Dunfanaghy Co Donegal] – 30 Nov 1977

Service Record — Thomas Bousfield Herrick Tabuteau

28 July 1914 Start of the Great War.

4 Aug 1914 Britain declares war on Germany.

1 Nov 1917 Temporary Commission Lieutenant RAMC.

1917–1919 Served in France.

1 Nov 1918 Captain RAMC.

July–Oct 1919 China Trooping.

1 May 1919 Permanent Regular Army Commission Lieutenant RAMC.

1920–1924 Served in India.

1 May 1921 Captain RAMC.

10 June 1927 At Beaufort House Ealing birth of a daughter to Captain and Mrs T B H Tabuteau.

1928–1933 Served in India.

1 Nov 1929 Major RAMC.

21 June 1931 Birth of a son at Cork, to Shiela and Major T B H Tabuteau.

1934 Specialist in anaesthesia.

Malta 3 Sept 1935 Arrived from England.

Malta 1936 On garrison duty.

Malta 1937 Won the Norris Challenge Bowl for men's level singles at the Spring Lawn Tennis Meeting of the United Services Sports Club. The last time an RAMC officer won this prize was in 1926, when Maj Richard George Stanhope Gregg won it for three successive tournaments.

Maj Tabuteau was also in the army team which defeated the navy in the final of the Navy, Army and Civilian Shield. The other RAMC officers were Lt Col Edward Claude Linton and Maj William Moore Cameron. In 1937, the officers' tennis team won every match played.

Malta 29 July 1938 Home leave.

Malta 2 Sept 1938 Returned from leave.

Malta 1939 On garrison duty.

Malta 30 Jan 1940 Returned to England.

15 May 1940 Temporary Lieutenant Colonel RAMC.

1940–1941 Commanding Officer No 179 Field Ambulance.

May–Sept 1942 Commanding Officer No 8 Casualty Clearing Station.

8 Sept 1942 Acting Colonel L/RAMC.

1942–1946 British North Africa Force / Central Mediterranean Force.

1942–1944 Commanding Officer No 72 General hospital.

8 Mar 1943–15 Feb 1947 Temporary Colonel L/RAMC.

Sept 1943 Mentioned in despatches North African Campaign.

4 Feb 1944 Lieutenant Colonel RAMC.

1944–Sept 1946 Commanding Officer No 22 General hospital.

1945–1946 Assistant Director of Medical Services HQ 52 Area.

Mar 1946 HQ Rome Area Allied Command.

Sept–Dec 1946 HQ 86 Area.

1947 Commanding Officer Military Hospital Lincoln.

1947–1949 Assistant Director of Medical Services HQ East Anglia District.

1949–1950 Middle East Land Forces.

1949–1950 Assistant Director of Medical Services HQ Canal North District and 3 Infantry Bde District.

Malta 8 Oct 1950 Arrived from Egypt.

Malta Oct 1950–1953 Deputy Director of Medical Services HQ Malta Garrison. Succeeded Col John Noel Atkinson who was posted to Egypt.

Malta Dec 1950 Won the Army Golf Monthly medal competition.

Malta Aug 1951 Commanding Officer David Bruce Military Hospital Mtarfa.

Malta 1952 Commanding Officer David Bruce Military Hospital Mtarfa.

Malta 18 July 1953 Returned to England.

1953–1955 President Standing Medical Board Western Command.

15 May 1955 Retired.

Bibliography