RAMC Officers
Of the Malta Garrison
Vincenzo Tabone
1913 – 2012

112080 Surgeon–Lieutenant Vincenzo (Censu) Tabone

MD

30 Mar 1913 [Victoria Gozo] – 14 Mar 2012 [Malta]

Service Record

1937 Graduated in Medicine and Surgery.

Malta 16 Oct 1939 Emergency Commission Surgeon–Lieutenant Royal Malta Artillery.

Apr 1940 Medical officer in charge Medical Aid Post Fort Upper St Elmo. Active recruiting for 2nd/KOMR and the RMA took place in late April. 650 men were examined but only 308 were found fit.

25 May 1940 Accompanied the Adjutant 1st Heavy Regiment RMA and a recruiting party to Gozo to find suitable men for the RMA. 31 Gozitans were examined but only 16 were found fit and selected.

16 Oct 1940 War Service Surgeon–Captain Royal Malta Artillery.

22 July 1941 Ceased to be attached to 161st (EA) Fld Amb. On 23 August 1941 was withdrawn from Gozo.

4 June 1942 War Service Captain Royal Malta Artillery. Attached on the strength of 15th Field Ambulance RAMC, and performed area duties under SMO Malta. Injured during the bombing of 39th General Hospital St Andrew's on the morning of 25 April 1942.

4 June 1942 Detached from 39th GH and attached on temporary duty to 15th Field Ambulance.

1943 War Service Captain Royal Malta Artillery. Attached to 15th Field Ambulance RAMC, and performed area duties under SMO Malta.

26 to 28 Apr 1943 On the strength of 15th Fld Amb. Attended a course of Sanitation and Hygiene run by No 57 Fld Hygiene Section.

2 June 1943 Posted as RMO 3/RMA.

28 July 1944 War Service Captain Royal Malta Artillery. Taken on the strength of 90 General Hospital Mtarfa as a General Duties Medical Officer. Transferred from 2 HAA Regt RMA.

1945 War Service Captain Royal Malta Artillery.

19 Mar 1946 Transferred to x (viii) (a) list A and D Centre on release from service.

1946 Obtained Diploma in Ophthalmology from Oxford University.

1948 Involved in the campaign to eradicate trachoma from the island of Gozo with the use of sulphonamides.

1954 Founder member of the Medical Association of Malta.

1957–1960 Faculty member of the Board of Medicine and lecturer in Clinical Ophthalmology.

1966 Elected Member of the Maltese Parliament. Served as a Nationalist Party MP for the Districts of Sliema, St Julian's, Msida and Gzira.

24 June 1972–9 Jan 1977 Deputy Leader of the Nationalist Party of Malta.

1989 Fourth President of the Republic of Malta.

Bibliography