RAMC

Medical Officers of the Malta Garrison
Stewart Peter Adam

search maltaramc

Major Peter Adam Stewart OBE (1946) MB ChB (Glas 1917)
13 Aug 1889 [Pollokshields Renfrewshire] – 16 Oct 1957 [Bournemouth]

Service Record — Peter Adam Stewart

28 July 1914 Start of the Great War.

4 Aug 1914 Britain declares war on Germany.

24 Nov 1914 Temporary Commission 2nd Lieutenant Highland Light Infantry.

1914–Jan 1915 Served with the British Expeditionary Force France.

26 Sept 1915 Lieutenant.

7 Apr 1916 Relinquished his commission.

1915–1916 Served in Palestine.

5 July 1917 Special Reserve Commission Lieutenant RAMC.

1917–1918 Served with the Egyptian Expeditionary Force.

5 July 1918 Captain RAMC.

1 July 1919 Permanent Regular Army Commission Lieutenant RAMC.

1918–1919 Served in France and Germany.

1919–1921 Served in Mesopotamia.

5 Jan 1921 Captain RAMC.

1921–1924 Served in India.

1924 Served with the British Army of the Rhine.

1927–1929 Served in Shanghai.

5 July 1929 Major RAMC.

1931 Specialist in Radiology.

Malta 3 Sept 1935 Arrived from Catterick England.
Company Officer and Assistant Training Officer.

25 Sep 1935 Proceeded on duty to Valletta Police Station on 25 Sep, 7 Oct and 22 Oct 1935.

Malta 1 Feb 1936 Returned to England.

13 Mar 1936 Resigned on account of urgent private affairs. Maj Delvine Bell took over command of 30 Coy RAMC.

1939–1940 Radiologist No 7 General Hospital BEF France.

July–Nov 1940 Radiologist No 52 General Hospital BEF France.

1942–1945 Commanding Officer Military Hospital Edinburgh.

16 Nov 1942 Acting Lieutenant Colonel RAMC.

Bibliography

  • Entry No: 1208. Drew R. 1968. Commissioned Officers in the Medical Services of the British Army 1690–1960. Vol II Roll of Officers in the Royal Army Medical Corps 1898–1960, London: Wellcome Historical Medical Library.
  • Succession Books Vol XXVI, Returns of statement of service of RAMC Officers.