RAMC

Medical Officers of the Malta Garrison
Sexton Timothy William Octavius

search maltaramc

Major Timothy William Octavius Sexton
MRCS (Eng) LRCP (Lond)
28 Jan 1881 [Southsea Hants] – 18 Aug 1956

Introduction

Major Timothy William Octavius Sexton was commissioned Lieutenant in the Royal Army Medical Corps on 30 January 1906. He was one of forty successful candidates who set the competitive examination held in London for commissions in the Royal Army Medical Corps for which seventy four candidates entered. Major Sexton came 13th with 535 marks; the highest score was 595 marks of Dr Charles Milligan Drew; the lowest was 475 marks of Dr Philip Smyly Stewart.

Major Timothy William Octavius Sexton served with the British Expeditionary Force France and Belgium when he was attached to 44th Battery XLIV (Howitzer) Brigade Royal Field Artillery. In January 1917, he commanded Valletta Military Hospital Malta with Miss Brown as Matron. He left Malta for Salonica on 26 May 1918.

Service Record — Timothy William Octavius Sexton

30 Jan 1906 Appointed Lieutenant RAMC on probation; confirmed in rank in December 1906 and posted to London District.

Feb 1907 Change of Station from London District to Millbank.

Mar 1907 Change of Station from Millbank to London District.

June 1907 Change of Station from Dublin to Curragh.

July 1907 Change of Station from Curragh to Keadean Camp.

Feb 1908 Change of Station from Keadean Camp to South Africa.

June 1909 Change of Station from Pretoria to Standerton.

30 July 1909 Promoted Captain RAMC.

Jan 1910 Change of Station from Standerton to Pretoria.

Feb 1912 Change of Station from Pretoria to Wynberg.

Jan 1913 Change of Station from Wynberg to Woolwich (Eastern Command).

Apr 1913 Change of Station from Woolwich to Hounslow.

Oct 1913 Change of Station from Woolwich to Royal Army Medical College.

28 July 1914 Start of the Great War.
4 Aug 1914 Britain declares war on Germany.

1914–1915 Served with the British Expeditionary Force France and Belgium. Attached to 44th/XLIV (Howitzer) Brigade RFA.

Malta Jan 1917 Arrived from England. Officer Commanding Valletta Military Hospital.

Malta 30 Jan 1917 One of the pall bearers at the funeral of Dr Isobel Addy Tate.

Malta 26 May 1918 Left for Salonica.

30 Jan 1918 Promoted Major.

1918–1926 Served in India.

30 Jan 1926 Retired to retired pay with reserve liability.

July 1926 Granted rank of Major whilst employed under Article 507 (b), Royal Warrant for Pay and Promotion, 1926.

Sept 1928 Relinquished his appointment under Article 507 (b), Royal Warrant for Pay and Promotion, 1926.

Jan 1936 Ceased to belong to the Regular Army Reserve of Officers having attained the age limit of liability to recall.

Bibliography