RAMC

Medical Officers of the Malta Garrison
Russell Ross Andrew

search maltaramc

Major Andrew Russell Ross
MB ChB (Ed 1914)
13 Jan 1892 [Juniper Green Midshipman] – 21 June 1981

Service Record — Andrew Russell Ross

1911–1914 Played Rugby for Scotland.

28 July 1914 Start of the Great War.

4 Aug 1914 Britain declares war on Germany.

10 Nov 1914 Special Reserve Lieutenant RAMC.

28 Nov 1914 Mobilized.

28 May 1915 Captain RAMC.

Aug–Dec 1915 Served at Gallipoli.

1915–1917 Served in Egypt.

1917–1919 Served in East Africa.

1 Apr 1919 Permanent Regular Army Commission Captain RAMC.

1920–1925 Served in India.

10 Nov 1926 Major RAMC.

1929 Specialist in Hygiene.

Malta 13 Nov 1929 Arrived from England.

Malta 7 Feb 1930 Home leave.

Malta 14 Feb 1930 Returned from leave.

Malta 27 July 1930 Home leave.

Malta 18 Sept 1930 Returned from leave in England. Resumed his work as Company Officer, sports officer, and numerous others, in addition to his normal duties.
Captain of 30 Coy RAMC cricket team.

Malta 14 Aug 1931 Home leave.

Malta 15 Oct 1931 Returned from leave.

Malta 29 July 1932 Home leave.

Malta 20 Sept 1932 Returned from leave.

Malta 14 Aug 1933 Home leave.

Malta 13 Oct 1933 Returned from leave.

Malta 4 Jan 1934 Home leave.

Malta 14 Feb 1934 Returned from leave.

Malta 27 Jan 1935 Left for England.

1938–1939 Hygiene Specialist Army School of Physical Training.

3 July 1939 Lieutenant Colonel RAMC.

1939–1941 Commanding Officer 2 Fld Ambulance British Expeditionary Force France.

Mar–Apr 1941 Assistant Director of Medical Services HQ 1 Div.

Apr–Oct 1941 Assistant Director of Medical Services HQ Essex Div.

1941–1942 Commanding Officer Royal Herbert Hospital Woolwich.

1942–1943 Commanding Officer 48 General Hospital Persia Iraq Force.

1943–1947 Served in India.

Sept–Oct 1943 ADMS HQ 166 Lines of Communications Sub Area.

1943–1945 ADMS HQ 108 Lines of Communications Area.

1946 ADMS HQ Lahore Area.

1946–47 ADMS HQ Peshawar Area.

1947–1948 Commanding Officer Military Hospital Chester.

8 Mar 1945 Colonel RAMC.

21 Mar 1949 Retired.

Bibliography