RAMC

Medical Officers of the Malta Garrison
Robinson William Arthur

search maltaramc

50009 Major General William Arthur Robinson
CB (1964) OBE (1944) MB ChB BAO (Dub 1930) MD (Dub 1934) MRCGP
2 Mar 1908 [Newry Co. Down] – 29 Nov 1982

Introduction

Major General William Arthur Robinson was educated at Wesley College, Dublin and received his medical training at Trinity College Dublin and the Adelaide Hospital, graduating MB, BCh, BAO in 1930. He proceeded MD in 1934.

He was commissioned Lieutenant in the Royal Army Medical Corps on 11 February 1931. During the Second World War he served in Egypt, Italy, Sicily, and North West Europe. He was with the Middle East Land Forces in 1942–43 and as Assistant Director of Medical Services of an Infantry Division took part in the assault landing in Sicily. He was mentioned in dispatches and awarded the OBE in 1944 and the CB in 1964. After the war he became Deputy Director General of Army Medical Services and later Director of the Army Medical Services in the Far East. He became representative Colonel Commandant of the RAMC in 1966.

Major General William Arthur Robinson died on 29 November 1982 after several months illness. He was 74 years old and was buried at Aldershot Military Cemetery.

Service Record — William Arthur Robinson

11 Feb 1931 Appointed Lieutenant RAMC on probation. Seconded to 1 July 1931 under the provisions of Article 205, Royal Warrant for Pay and Promotion, 1926. He was confirmed in rank in February 1932.

1 May 1934 Promoted Captain RAMC.

1932–1937 Served in Egypt.

Apr 1939 Appointed instructor and medical officer Army Gas School.

1 Sept 1939 Acting Major RAMC.

11 Feb 1941 Captain (Temporary Major) W A Robinson was promoted Major RAMC.

21 Nov 1941 Acting Lieutenant Colonel RAMC.

1941–1944 Served with the Middle East Force and in Italy.

21 Feb 1942–30 Apr 1945 Temporary Lieutenant Colonel.

1943–1944 Commanding Officer 200 Field Ambulance.

1944–1945 Assistant Director of Medical Services HQ 3 Infantry Division.

23 Mar 1944 Major (Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) W A Robinson was appointed an Officer of the Military Division of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (OBE), in recognition of gallant and distinguished services in Sicily.

1 Nov 1944 Acting Colonel L/RAMC.

1 May 1945 War Substantive Lieutenant Colonel RAMC.

1945–1946 Assistant Director of Medical Services HQ 49 Division.

1 May 1945–20 Mar 1946 Temporary Colonel.

1946–1949 Assistant Director General Army Medical Services War Office (AMD 1).

3 Mar 1947 Promoted Lieutenant Colonel RAMC.

1950–1951 Commanding Officer Military Hospital Mackinnon Road East Africa.

1951 Middle East Land Force Assistant Director of Medical Services HQ Cyrenaica District.

1951–1952 Assistant Director of Medical Services HQ 1 Infantry Division.

22 June 1951–4 Mar 1953 Temporary Colonel.

1952–1954 Assistant Director General Army Medical Services War Office (AMD 1).

5 Mar 1953 Promoted Colonel L/RAMC.

Malta 19 Nov 1954 Assistant Director Medical Services HQ Troops Malta.

Malta 1955 Assistant Director Medical Services HQ Troops Malta.

Malta 1956 Assistant Director Medical Services HQ Troops Malta.

Malta 22 Nov 1957 Left Malta.

1958–1960 Commandant Depôt and Training Establishment RAMC.

13 Mar 1960 Temporary Major General L/RAMC.

10 Apr 1960 Colonel (Temporary Major General) W A Robinson was appointed Brigadier L/RAMC.

23 Nov 1960 Brigadier (Temporary Major General) W A Robinson was appointed Honorary Surgeon to the Queen in succession to Brigadier James Elliot Snow (retired).

Mar 1960–Sept 1961 Colonel (Temporary Major General) W A Robinson was appointed Deputy Director General of Army Medical Services, in succession to Major General Alfred Edward Campbell. He relinquished his appointment in September 1961 when he was succeeded by Major General James Craw Barneston.

3 May 1961 Brigadier (Temporary Major General) W A Robinson was promoted Major General L/RAMC.

1961–1963 Deputy Director Medical Services HQ Southern Command.

July 1961 Appointed an Officer (Brother) in the Most Venerable Order of the Hospital of St John of Jerusalem.

July 1963–June 1965 Appointed Director of Medical Services Far East Land Forces. He relinquished his appointment as Director of Medical Services, Far East Land Forces in June 1965.

13 June 1964 Awarded the CB (Military Division) in the Queen's Birthday Honours list.

20 Aug 1965 Retired to retired pay.

Sept 1966 Appointed Colonel Commandant Royal Army Medical Corps, in succession to Lieutenant General Sir Alexander Drummond, tenure expired.

1968 Appointed Representative Colonel Commandant RAMC for 1968.

July 1968 Major General W A Robinson having attained the age limit, ceased to belong to the Regular Army Reserve of Officers, but retained the rank of Major General.

29 Nov 1982 Died after several months of ill health aged 74 years.

Bibliography