RAMC

Medical Officers of the Malta Garrison
Roberts Frederick Emilius

search maltaramc

Major Frederick Emilius Roberts
OBE (1924) DSO (1916) MRCS (Eng) LRCP (Lond)
13 Sept 1878 [Uxbridge Middlesex] – 25 Apr 1952

Introduction

Major Frederick Emilius Roberts was commissioned Lieutenant in the Royal Army Medical Corps on 31 January 1905.

While serving in Malta at the Military Hospital Valletta, he became the Honorary Secretary of the Mediterranean Skiff Club which was formed in 1905. His sailing dingy the Midget frequently sailed to victory. The Mediterranean Skiff Club remained in existence until 1916 when it was wound up owing to the majority of its military members being deployed on active service.

Major Frederick Emilius Roberts served in France with the British Expeditionary Force and was mentioned in Field Marshal Lord French dispatch of 30 November 1915 for gallant and distinguished service in the field. He also commanded at Stationary Hospital in Palestine.

Service Record — Frederick Emilius Roberts

31 Jan 1905 Appointed Lieutenant RAMC on probation; posted to Aldershot. Confirmed in rank in July 1905.

Feb 1906 Change of Station from Aldershot to Malta.

Malta 10 Feb 1906 Arrived from England.

Malta May 1906 On duty at the Military Hospital Valletta.
Relieved Lt Percy Arnold Lloyd Jones at Ghajn Tuffieha Camp.

Malta July 1906 On duty at Valletta Military Hospital.

Malta Jan 1907 On duty at Valletta military hospital.

Malta 10 Feb 1907 On Home leave.

Malta 3 Apr 1907 Returned from leave.

Malta Jan 1908 On duty at Valletta.

Malta 3 May 1908 On Home leave.

Malta 25 July 1908 Returned from leave.

Malta 31 July 1908 Promoted Captain RAMC.

Malta 1909 On duty at Valletta.

Malta 28 Mar 1910 Birth of a daughter Brenda Alice Marie Roberts to Frederick Emilius Roberts and Gladys Helen resident at 16 Ghar id dud Sliema. The child was baptised on 24 April 1910.

27 Aug 1910 On Home leave.

16 Nov 1910 Returned from leave.

Malta 22 Mar 1911 On Home leave.

May 1911 Change of Station from Malta to Edinburgh.

June 1911 Change of Station from Edinburgh to Stobs Camp.

Sept 1911 Change of Station from Stobs Camp to Edinburgh.

Oct 1912 Change of Station from Edinburgh to Royal Army Medical College.

1913 Appointed Specialist in State Medicine.

July 1913 Change of Station from Royal Army Medical College to Shorncliffe.

28 July 1914 Start of the Great War.

4 Aug 1914 Britain declares war on Germany.

19 Aug 1914–1915 Served with the British Expeditionary Force in France.

26 Aug 1915 Temporary Major RAMC.

15 Oct 1915 Promoted Major RAMC.

Nov 1915 Major F E Roberts RAMC was mentioned in Field Marshal Lord French dispatch of 30 November 1915 for gallant and distinguished service in the field.

14 Jan 1916 Awarded the Companion Distinguished Service Order (DSO).

1 Nov 1916–23 May 1919 Acting Lieutenant Colonel RAMC. Served in Egypt. Was in command of a Stationary Hospital in Palestine.

1921–1923 Served in Mesopotamia (invalided).

3 June 1924 Appointed an Officer of the Military Division of the Order of the British Empire (OBE).

20 Sept 1928 Promoted Lieutenant Colonel RAMC.

1927–1929 Served in India (invalided).

18 Jan 1930 Retired to retired pay on account of ill health.

Bibliography