RAMC

Medical Officers of the Malta Garrison
Ritchie George Lee

search maltaramc

Captain George Lee Ritchie
OBE (1959) MB ChB (Aberd 1937) DPH (1939) DTMH (Eng 1954) DIH (1955)
30 Aug 1914 [London] – Oct 1998 [Somerset]

Service Record — George Lee Ritchie

28 Sept 1939 Short Service Commission Lieutenant RAMC.

10 Nov 1939 Acting Major RAMC.

28 Sept 1940 Captain RAMC.

1941–1943 Served with the Middle East Land Force.

1943–1946 Served with the Central Mediterranean Force.

Malta 9 June 1943 Took over command of No 57 Field Hygiene Section from Major R Bennett.

1944–1946 Assistant Director of Hygiene HQ 1 and 2 Div.

28 Sept 1944 Permanent Regular Army Commission Captain RAMC.

6 Feb 1945 War Substantive Major RAMC.

28 Sept 1947 Major RAMC.

1947–1949 Seconded to the Ministry of Food East Africa.

6 Nov 1944 Acting Lieutenant Colonel RAMC.

1951–1954 Served with the Far East Land Force.

1956–1958 Served at the Army School of Health.

14 Aug 1957 Lieutenant Colonel RAMC.

1958–1960 Assistant Director of Army Health HQ 17 Gurkha Div.

1960–1961 Assistant Professor of Army Health Royal Army Medical College Millbank.

3 Aug 1961 Retired.

Bibliography