RAMC

Medical Officers of the Malta Garrison
Richards Henry John Austin

search maltaramc

Colonel Henry John Austin Richards
MB BCh (Wales 1937) DTM&H (Eng 1947) DPH (Eng 1948)
15 July 1914 [Port Talbot Glamorgan] – 23 Dec 1974

Service Record — Henry John Austin Richards

28 May 1938 Appointed Lieutenant RAMC Territorial Army.

1 Nov 1938 Appointed to a Short Service Commission Lieutenant RAMC on probation from RAMC TA. He was confirmed in rank in March 1939.

1 Nov 1939 Promoted Captain RAMC with seniority from 5 November 1938. His appointment was antedated to 5 November 1937, under the provisions of Article 36, Royal Warrant for Pay and Promotion, 1931, but with no extra pay and allowances prior to 1 November 1938.

1939–1941 Served in India.

30 May 1941 Acting Major RAMC.

1941–1942 Served with the Persia and Iraq Force.

1942–1944 Served with the Middle East Force and Central Mediterranean Force.

1 Nov 1943 Appointed to a Permanent Regular Army Commission Captain RAMC with retained seniority.

1944 Served in North West Europe.

1945 Served in Norway (invalided).

1 July 1946 Captain (War Substantive Major) promoted Major RAMC.

1948–1951 Served with the Middle East Land Force.

1948 Specialist in Hygiene and Army Health.

1952–1955 Commanding Officer British Military Hospital Accra, West Africa.

1 Sept 1952 Temporary Lieutenant Colonel RAMC.

20 June 1953 Promoted Lieutenant Colonel RAMC.

1958–1961 Senior Instructor Army School of Health.

16 Aug 1961 Promoted Colonel L/RAMC.

1961–1964 Deputy Director of Army Health HQ Northern Command.

1963 Consultant in Army Health.

Malta 28 Feb 1964 Assistant Director of Medical Services/Assistant Director of Army Health HQ Malta and Libya (Middle East Land Force).

Malta 1965 ADMS/ADAH HQ Malta and Libya (Middle East Land Force).

Malta 1966 ADMS/ADAH HQ Malta and Libya (Middle East Land Force).

Malta 22 Feb 1967 ADMS/ADAH HQ Malta and Libya (Middle East Land Force).

1967 Deputy Director of Army Health HQ BAOR.

Nov 1968 Retired on retired pay.

Bibliography