RAMC

Medical Officers of the Malta Garrison
Panton David Forsyth

search maltaramc

Major David Forsyth Panton
CBE (1945) MRCS (Eng) LRCP (Lond 1917)
9 June 1892 [Forest Hill London] – 23 Sept 1976 [Colchester]

Service Record — David Forsyth Panton

1912–1915 Joined the Territorial Force 5 City of London Rifles as a private soldier.

1914–1915 Served with the British Expeditionary Force France in the London Rifle Brigade, as a private soldier although a medical student.

29 Jan 1918 Special Reserve Commission Lieutenant RAMC.

1917 Served at Salonica.

1918 Married Ynis Anne Richards (died 1965).

29 Jan 1919 Captain RAMC.

1 July 1919 Permanent Regular Army Commission Lieutenant RAMC.

Aug–Oct 1919 Served on the expedition to Murmansk in North Russia.

1920–1925 Served at Agra India.

29 July 1921 Captain RAMC.

1929–1934 Served in India.

29 Jan 1930 Major RAMC.

Malta 26 May 1934 Arrived from England.

Malta 1935 On garrison duty.

Malta 1936 On garrison duty.

Malta 23 Mar 1937 Returned to England.

4 Oct 1938 Specialist in Gynaecology.

1939–1940 Served with the British Expeditionary Force in France.

Mar–June 1940 Commanding Officer British Military Hospital 5 Base Sub-Area.

26 Mar 1940 Acting Lieutenant Colonel RAMC.

Aug–Oct 1940 Assistant Director of Medical Services HQ Force A.

1940–1941 SMO 102 Royal Marine Brigade.

Apr–May 1941 SMO 101 Royal Marine Brigade.

May–Oct 1941 Commanding Officer 194 Field Ambulance.

1942–1946 Served in India and Burma.

1942–1943 Commanding Officer British Military Hospital Mhow.

18 Mar 1943 Temporary Colonel L/RAMC.

8 Sept 1944 Lieutenant Colonel RAMC.

1943–1944 Assistant Director of Medical Services HQ 5 Indian Division.
Saw action in the Arakan and at Imphal.

7 Aug 1944 Acting Brigadier L/RAMC.

1944–1945 Deputy Director of Medical Services HQ 4 British Corps.

Sept–Oct 1945 DDMS HQ 15 Corps.
Took part in operations in Sumatra and Java.

Nov 1945 Awarded the CBE

Jan–Apr 1946 Commanding Officer 127 India Base General Hospital.

1946–1947 ADMS East Anglia District.

1 Apr 1948 Retired to Colchester with the rank of Honorary Brigadier. Was a member of the Ministry of Pensions Boarding Centre and Chairman of the Board for National Service at Chelmsford.

1961–1962 Mayor of Colchester.

23 Sept 1976 Died at the Military Hospital Colchester, aged 84 years.

Bibliography