RAMC

Medical Officers of the Malta Garrison
Pace Thomas Anastasi

search maltaramc

73585 Colonel Thomas Anastasi Pace
OBE (1945) MD (Malta 1937) DPH Eng (1952) MFCM
30 July 1914 [Valletta Malta] – 22 Nov 2010 (London)

Introduction

Colonel Thomas Anastasi Pace was the son of Professor Joseph Anastasi Pace, medical officer of the Lazaretto on Manoel Island, Malta. He graduated from the Royal University of Malta in 1937 and was commissioned Lieutenant in the Royal Army Medical Corps on 22 October 1937.

He served in India and Burma and was mentioned in dispatches in recognition of gallant and distinguished services in Burma. In November 1945 he was awarded the Order of the British Empire (OBE). His recommendation for the award dated 19 February 1945 read: He worked selflessly and prosecuted his job in a way which is an example of the finest Medical and Military traditions. His qualities have contributed much to the welfare of men and medical services in 26 Indian Division and they merit recognition.

Colonel Thomas Anastasi Pace died at his residence in London on 22 November 2010 after a long illness. A Funeral Requiem Mass was held at Saint James's Spanish Place, George Street, London on Friday 3 December 2010. The Requiem was followed by a private reception at the King Edward VII Hospital for Officers (Sister Agnes' Foundation), and a private cremation at Golders Green cemetery.

Service Record — Thomas Anastasi Pace

22 Oct 1937 Short Service Commission Lieutenant RAMC on probation. Confirmed in rank in March 1938.

22 Oct 1938 Promoted Captain RAMC.

1938–1946 Served in India/Burma.

7 Oct 1941 Acting Major RAMC.

7 Jan 1942 Temporary Major RAMC.

22 Oct 1942 Captain (Temporary Major) T A Pace was appointed to a Permanent Regular Army Commission Captain RAMC with retained seniority.

26 June 1943 War Substantive Major RAMC.

26 Mar 1943 Acting Lieutenant Colonel RAMC. CO 173 Field Ambulance.

26 June 1943–15 June 1946 Temporary Lieutenant Colonel.

1943–1945 CO 48 Indian Field Ambulance.

19 July 1945 Mentioned in dispatches in recognition of gallant and distinguished services in Burma.

4 May 1945–24 May 1945 Acting Colonel. ADMS HQ 26 Indian Division (1945) and HQ 14 Indian Division 1945–1946.

15 Nov 1945 Awarded the Order of the British Empire (OBE).

1 July 1946 Captain (War Substantive Major) T A Pace was promoted Major RAMC.

1946–1947 Served with the British Army of the Rhine (BAOR).

1947–1950 Served with the Far East Land Force (FARELF) Acting ADMS HQ Singapore District 1949.

1947 Specialist in Hygiene.

1949 Specialist in Army Health.

1 Jan 1953 Promoted Lieutenant Colonel RAMC.

1953–1955 Officer in charge War Office Enteric Investigation Team.

22 Oct 1956–22 June 1959 Temporary Colonel L/RAMC.

1956–1958 Deputy Director Army Health (DDAH) HQ Western Command. Served with the British Army of the Rhine.

1958–1961 Assistant Director Medical Services (ADMS) HQ East Africa Command.

Aug 1959 Temporary Colonel T A Pace was appointed an Officer (Brother) of the Most Venerable Order of the Hospital of St John of Jerusalem.

3 May 1961 Promoted Colonel L/RAMC.

1961–1962 ADMS HQ 54 (East Anglia) Division.

1962–1965 Deputy Chief Medical Officer (ADMS Logistic Division) SHAPE.

1965 FARELF Acting ADMS HQ Singapore Area.

30 July 1974 Retired on retired pay. Moved to St John's Wood London.

22 Nov 2010 Died in London aged 96 years. He was predeceased by his wife in 1999, aged 94 years. His obituary appeared in the Times dated 3 December 2010.

Bibliography