RAMC Officers
Of the Malta Garrison
Douglas Graeme Milne
1919 – 1996

Captain (T/Major) Douglas Graeme Milne

MB ChB (Aberd 1942) DPH (Aberd 1952) FFCM

19 May 1919 [Aberdeen] – 6 May 1996

Service Record

20 Mar 1943 Emergency Commission Lieutenant RAMC.

1944–1945 Served in West Africa where he became involved in preventive medicine.

20 Mar 1944 War Substantive Captain RAMC.

30 June 1945 Specialist in Hygiene.

1946 On duty at Malta.

1947 On duty at Malta.

30 June 1947 Short Service Commission Captain RAMC.

30 June 1947 War Substantive Major RAMC.

1948 On duty at Malta.

1948 Served in Egypt.

30 Mar 1951 Major RAMC.

19 Dec 1955 Permanent Regular Army Commission Lieutenant RAMC.

19 Dec 1955 Major RAMC.

1956–1957 Served with the British Army of the Rhine.

1957 Served at Malta.

1958 Served at Malta.

Dec 1959 Left Malta.

5 Sep 1960 Promoted Lieutenant Colonel RAMC.

1961–1964 Deputy Assistant Director of Army Health War Office (AMD5).

1964 Consultant in Army Health.

1964–1967 Assistant Director of Army Health.

18 Aug 1966 Colonel L/RAMC.

1967 Assistant Director of Army Health HQ 1 Br Corps BAOR.

1976 Promoted Major–General.

1978 Retired from the army. After retirement he worked for several years in the medico legal branch of the Ministry of Defence.

19 Dec 1979 Appointed Colonel Commandant RAMC.

Bibliography