RAMC

Medical Officers of the Malta Garrison
Meredith Richard Graves

search maltaramc

Major Richard Graves Meredith
LAH (Dub) MB (RUI)
12 May 1881 [Kensington London] – 6 Dec 1926 [Wiesbaden Germany]

Introduction

Major Richard Graves Meredith was the eldest son of Captain Richard Meredith 6th Foot (Warwickshire Regiment). He was educated at the Catholic University Dublin where he graduated MB ChB BAO in 1904 having taken the LAH in the previous year.

After filling the post of Resident Medical Officer of the Government Lock Hospital Dublin, he entered the Army on 31 January 1905 and was promoted Major on 25 Oct 1915. During the war of 1914–1919, he served in France and Belgium from July 1916 to November 1918. He died in Wiesbaden Germany on 6 December 1926.

Service Record — Richard Graves Meredith

31 Jan 1905 Appointed Lieutenant RAMC on probation. Confirmed in rank in June 1905.

Aug 1905 Change of station from Curragh to Dublin.

Feb 1906 Change of station from Dublin to Malta.

Malta 10 Feb 1906 Arrived from England.

Malta May 1906 On duty at Fort Chambray Military Hospital Gozo.

Malta July 1906 Officer in charge Cottonera Military Hospital.

Malta Feb 1907 Officer in charge Military Hospital Fort Chambray Gozo.

Malta 21 Apr 1907 Home leave.

Malta 20 July 1907 Returned from leave.

Malta Jan 1908 On duty at Cottonera.

Malta Feb 1908 Under orders for Crete. Left for Crete in April 1908.

Malta 31 July 1908 Promoted Captain RAMC.

2 Aug 1909 Home leave.

Nov 1909 Change of station from Crete to Malta.

Malta 23 Nov 1909 Returned from leave; on duty at Cottonera.

Malta Sept 1910 On duty at Cottonera.

Malta 22 Mar 1911 Home leave and thence to Ceylon.

May 1911 Change of station from Malta to Totley Camp.

Aug 1911 Change of station from Totley Camp to Sheffield.

Feb 1912 Change of station from Sheffield to Pontefract.

Apr 1912 Change of station from Pontefract to Lichfield.

June 1912 Change of station from Lichfield to Castle Ring Camp.

July 1912 Change of station from Castle Ring Camp to Lichfield.

Aug 1912 Change of station from Lichfield to Aberystwyth Camp.

Sept 1912 Change of station from Aberystwyth Camp to Lichfield.

Oct 1912 Change of station from Lichfield to Royal Army Medical College.

July 1913 Change of station from Royal Army Medical College to London District for duty at Queen Alexandra Military Hospital.

Sept 1913 Change of station from London to Ceylon. Served in Ceylon up to 1916.

28 July 1914 Start of the Great War.
4 Aug 1914 Britain declares war on Germany.

15 Oct 1915 Promoted Major RAMC.

1916–1919 Served in France and Belgium.

30 Aug 1917–21 Jan 1918 Held the rank of Acting Lieutenant Colonel while in command of 110 Field Ambulance.

1921–1925 Served in India.

14 Feb 1926 Placed on half-pay on account of ill health.

19 Apr 1926 Restored to full-pay.
Served with the British Army of the Rhine (BAOR).

6 Dec 1926 Died at Wiesbaden BAOR.

Bibliography