RAMC

Medical Officers of the Malta Garrison
McLoughlin George Somers

search maltaramc

Major General George Somers McLoughlin
DSO (1899), CMG (1915), MB (Durh 1888), BS (1889)
13 May 1867 [Mhow] – 27 Dec 1943

Introduction

Major General George Somers McLoughlin took the MB in Durham in 1888 and the BS in 1889. He entered the Army Medical Department in July 1890. He served in Uganda from 1897 to 1898, as Senior Medical Officer, in several engagements. He was mentioned in dispatches.

In January 1899 he was made a Companion of the Distinguished Service Order in recognition of his services during the operations in Uganda. He was also invested with the Insignia of the Order of the Brilliant Star of the Third Class. This was conferred upon him by His Highness the Sultan of Zanzibar for distinguished bravery before the enemy under fire whilst in command of Zanzibar troops lent by His Highness for Lieutenant Colonel MacDonald's expedition in British East Africa and Uganda.

Major General G S McLoughlin also served in the South African War and in 1900–1901 won the Queen's medal with four clasps. His next active service was with the BEF in France in the 1914–1918 war, where he was ADMS to the Guards Division until 1917, when ill-health necessitated his return to England. He was mentioned in dispatches and awarded the CMG. He retired in 1922 with the rank of Major General and died on 27 December 1943, aged 76 years.

Service Record — George Somers McLoughlin

29 July 1890 Appointed Surgeon Army Medical Staff.

18 June 1897–30 Nov 1899 Seconded for service under the Foreign Office in East Africa, serving in Uganda until 1898.

21 June 1899 Awarded the Insignia of the Order of the Brilliant Star of the Third Class by His Highness the Sultan of Zanzibar.

1 Dec 1899 From the seconded list appointed captain on the promotion of Captain William Hallarm to Major. Moved from East Africa to Aldershot when he was in medical charge of 1st/West Riding Regiment during the passage from Cape Town South Africa to Albert Docks

May 1900–Oct 1901 Moved from Aldershot to South Africa. Returned to England in October 1901.

Feb 1902 Temporarily took over the command of C Company at the Aldershot Training School.

29 July 1902 Promoted Major RAMC having completed twelve years' on full pay in the rank of Captain.

Dec 1904 Moved from Aldershot to South Africa.

July 1906 Moved from Brighton to Colchester.

Oct 1911 Moved from Chester to Southern Command.

Jan 1912 Moved from Golden Hill to Winchester.

11 Sept 1912 Promoted Lieutenant Colonel RAMC.

June 1913 Moved from Winchester to Tidworth Park.

28 July 1914 Start of the Great War.
4 Aug 1914 Britain declares war on Germany.

1914 Served in the Great War with the British Expeditionary Force in France.

18 Aug 1915–19 Sept 1916 Granted the rank of Temporary Colonel whilst holding the appointment of Assistant Director of Medical Services to the Guards Division.
In October 1916, he relinquished his rank of Temporary Colonel on re-posting.

18 Mar 1919 Appointed Deputy Director Medical Services Malta Command.

Malta 7 Oct 1919 Arrived from England.

Malta 1920 Director Medical Services Malta Command.

Malta 18 July 1920 On home leave.

Malta 29 July 1920 Returned from leave.

Malta 1921 Director Medical Services Malta Command.

Malta 17 Feb 1922 Left Malta. Retired with the rank of Major-General vice Major General John Joseph Gerrard CB, CMG, KHP placed on half pay.

Bibliography